English (Telecommunications; Air Transport)
squitter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Spontaneous transmission generated once per second by all Mode S transponders.
OBS: Since the squitter does not contain altitude information, the ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] attempts to obtain altitude from Mode S replies generated in response to ground interrogations from other ACAS aircraft.
OBS: squitter: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Transport aérien)
squitter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réponse spontanée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: squitter; réponse spontanée : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transporte aéreo)
señales espontáneas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: señales espontáneas: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación civil internacional (OACI).