English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors; Air Pollution)
diesel exhaust [correct]
CONT: Diesel exhaust is a pervasive airborne contaminant in workplaces where diesel-powered equipment is used. Due to expanding use of diesel equipment, more and more workers are exposed to diesel exhaust. More than one million workers are exposed to diesel exhaust and face the risk of adverse health effects, ranging from headaches and nausea to cancer and respiratory disease.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel; Pollution de l'air)
échappement des diesels [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échappement des diesels est mauvais pour les poumons.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).