English (Airborne Forces)
airborne control section [correct, officially approved]; ABCS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: airborne control section; ABCS : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aéroportées)
section du contrôle des opérations aéroportées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SCOAP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: section du contrôle des opérations aéroportées; SCOAP : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.