English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Navigation Aids)
altitude scale [correct]
CONT: It is common in dealing with airborne research data to encounter many different altitude scales. These include geometric altitude, GPS altitude, INS altitude, pressure altitude, geopotential height, and so on.
PHR: Geometric, GPS, INS, pressure altitude scale.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
échelle d'altitude [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On pouvait s'en douter : les échelles d'altitude pression et d'altitude réelle ont en général «les zéros décalés».
OBS: échelle d'altitude : terme uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
PHR: Échelle d'altitude pression, réelle.