English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Operations (Air Forces))
airborne [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Adjective used to describe aeronautical equipment used to accomplish a particular mission.
CONT: Airborne Data Acquisition System.
OBS: airborne: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: airborne: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airborne; AB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: Airborne profile recorder.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéroporté [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qualificatif employé pour décrire un équipement d'aéronef utilisé pour accomplir une mission particulière.
CONT: Système aéroporté d'acquisition de données.
OBS: aéroporté : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: aéroporté : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéroporté; AP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.