English (Computers and Calculators; Air Navigation Aids)
airborne data link processor [correct, officially approved]; ADLP [correct, officially approved]; aircraft data link processor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft-resident processor that is specific to a particular air-ground data link (e.g. Mode S), and which provides channel management, and segments and/or reassembles messages for transfer.
OBS: It is connected on one side (by means of its DCE) to aircraft elements common to all data link systems, and on the other side to the air-ground link itself.
OBS: airborne data link processor; aircraft data link processor; ADLP : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
processeur de liaison de données embarqué [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; processeur embarqué de liaison de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processeur embarqué correspondant à une liaison de données air-sol déterminée (par exemple, mode S).
OBS: Il permet de gérer les canaux ainsi que de segmenter et de réassembler les messages pour le transfert. Il est relié, d'une part (au moyen de son ETCD), aux éléments d'aéronef communs à tous les systèmes de liaison de données et, d'autre part, à la liaison air-sol elle-même.
OBS: processeur de liaison de données embarqué; processeur embarqué de liaison de données; ADLP : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
procesador de enlace de datos de aeronave [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procesador de enlace de datos de a bordo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procesador que reside en la aeronave especificamente asignado a determinado enlace de datos aire-tierra (por ejemplo Modo S) y que proporciona gestión de canal y segmenta o reensambla los mensajes para que sean transferidos.
OBS: Por un lado está conectado (mediante su DCE) a elementos de aeronave, comunes a todos los sistemas de enlace de datos, y por otro lado al enlace aire-tierra propiamente dicho.
OBS: procesador de enlace de datos de aeronave; procesador de enlace de datos de a bordo; ADLP: términos, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).