English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
teleanalysis [correct, officially approved]; remote sensing analysis [correct]
DEF: The analysis and processing in real-time and non-real-time of airborne and spaceborne remote sensing data.
OBS: teleanalysis: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
téléanalyse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; téléinterprétation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse et traitement, en temps réel ou différé, de données saisies par télédétection aérospatiale.
OBS: Terme à ne pas employer : téléinterprétation. Ce terme est employé à tort comme forme contractée de télédétection et photo-interprétation.
OBS: Terme publié dans le journal officiel de la République française.
OBS: téléanalyse : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).