English (Aeroindustry)
navigation heading and attitude reference system [correct]; NAVHARS [correct]
CONT: Ferranti is in the navigation computer field with the autoplan/PODS which allows military crews to insert digitized flight plan data rapidly into an airborne navigation system before take-off. Sea Harrier has the Ferranti NAVHARS navigation heading and attitude reference system.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
centrale de cap et de verticale NAVHARS
CONT: Dans le domaine des calculateurs de navigation pour aéronefs militaires, Ferranti a mis au point l'Autoplan/PODS, lequel permet au pilote d'introduire rapidement des données de plan de vol dans le système de navigation avant le décollage. Enfin, la firme produit la centrale de cap et de verticale NAVHARS pour le Sea Harrier.