English (Types of Aircraft; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
radar aircraft [correct]
DEF: Surveillance aircraft for locating and identifying aircraft in flight.
CONT: This new ALRI [airborne long-range input] system supplants the slower voice and manual Teletype data relay system previously employed by the RC-121D model of radar aircraft based at Otis.
PHR: Ground surveillance radar aircraft.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
avion radar [correct, masculine noun]; avion-radar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Hawkeye est un avion-radar capable de détecter et de coordonner plusieurs certaines de mouvements aériens dans une zone équivalente à une fois et demie la France.