English (Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Remote Sensing; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
satellite sensor [correct]
CONT: Typically, data and information is gathered using remote sensing methods, which might be hand-held, airborne, or by satellite sensor. It includes photography or satellite imagery, radar, and satellite imaging extended from points in space.
OBS: satellite sensor: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Prospection par photographie aérienne; Télédétection; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
capteur satellitaire [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à bord de satellite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: détecteur à bord de satellite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Prospección con ayuda de fotografía aérea; Teledetección; Equipo aeroespacial (Militar))
sensor de satélite [masculine noun]