English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
remote predictive mapping [correct]; RPM [correct]
DEF: A method that involves deriving geological information from any available geoscience data, usually acquired remotely.
OBS: Examples of remotely-acquired geoscience data are : aerial photographs, satellite imagery, and airborne geophysical data.
OBS: Remote predictive mapping facilitates time-efficient production of consistent up-to-date digital geological map databases over large regions.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
télécartographie prédictive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui sert à obtenir de l'information géologique à partir des données géoscientifiques disponibles, généralement acquises à distance.