English (Scientific Instruments; Optics; Remote Sensing)
reflective optics system imaging spectrometer [correct]; ROSIS [correct]
CONT: During the European Multisensor Airborne Campaign 1994(EMAC 94), the Experimental Synthetic Aperture Radar(ESAR) and the Reflective Optics System Imaging Spectrometer(ROSIS) were flown over an experimental catchment in Belgium. Concurrent to the ESAR overflights, field data were collected in two subcatchments of the Zwalmbeek. The main objective of this remote-sensing experiment was to retrieve spatial information of surface soil moisture content.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique; Télédétection)
spectromètre enregistreur d'images à système optique réflectif [masculine noun]