English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
active gated television [correct]; AGTV [correct]
CONT: Active gated television(AGTV) as implemented in the ALBEDOS [airborne laser-based enhanced detection and observation system], enhances the reconnaissance, surveillance, and SAR capabilities of maritime organizations by generating high resolution video imagery regardless of ambient light and conditions or target thermal properties.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système AGTV [masculine noun]; AGTV [masculine noun]
OBS: AICO 2/6/79 768-30. General Electric développe un système de détection et d'identification par télévision pour les avions F [...] des Garde-Côtes américains. Le système appelé Active Gated Television ou AGTV, fait partie du programme AIREYE (Airborne Remote Instrumentation System). [...] L'AGTV doit contribuer à la détection et l'identification de jour, de nuit ainsi que par mauvaises conditions météorologiques.