English (Electric Motors)
dust-tight motor [correct]
CONT: Dust-tight motors are necessary for chemical processes where dust represents a dangerous hazard. In these motors extended paths on bearing caps are machined to fine tolerances and special attention is paid to all joints, thus preventing the ingress of airborne dust particles down to about one micron in size.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur étanche aux poussières