English (Airborne Forces; Operations (Air Forces))
airborne force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ABF [correct, officially approved]; ab force [correct]
DEF: A force composed primarily of ground and air units organized, equipped and trained for airborne operations.
OBS: airborne force : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airborne force; ABF : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces aéroportées; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
force aéroportée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FAP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force AP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de combat (avec son soutien logistique) organisée, équipée et instruite en vue d'effectuer des opérations aéroportées.
OBS: force aéroportée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée.
OBS: force aéroportée; FAP : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée, et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuerzas aerotransportadas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
fuerza aerotransportada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza compuesta principalmente por unidades terrestres y aéreas, organizadas, equipadas e instruidas para llevar a cabo operaciones aerotransportadas.