English (Remote Sensing)
vicarious calibration [correct]
CONT: A Vicarious Calibration of the Probe-1 Hyperspectral Sensor; Fourth International Airborne Remote Sensing Conference and Exhibition...
CONT: Evaluation of technology requirements for hyperspectral mission ... vicarious calibration: The mission will use known targets, including the moon if accessible. Ground targets include well-characterized sites such as salt flats.
French (Télédétection)
calibration vicariante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette technique de calibration vicariante des données hyperspectrales a été implantée dans le système ISDAS (Imaging Spectrometer and Data Analysis System) développé au Centre canadien de télédétection (CCT).