English (Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
videobeam [correct]
CONT: Early machines used back-projected film to give the trainee the illusion that he was airborne. The current generation of flight simulators, such as those made by Hughes, Evans and Sutherland, and Rediffusion, employ computers to generate the images, which are projected on to 200°-wide screens(using the latest monitor and videobeam technology). The illusion of reality in these machines is so successful that it is only in the smallest details, such as the lack of tyre skid marks on runways, that pilots can tell the difference.
French (Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
faisceau vidéo [correct, masculine noun]