English (Atmospheric Physics)
optical air mass [correct]; optical airmass [correct]
DEF: Measure of the length of the path through the atmosphere to sea-level traversed by light rays from a celestial body, expressed with reference to the path length in the vertical.
CONT: The optical airmass at sea level, M0, is estimated empirically as a function of the solar elevation, [alpha].
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d'air optique [correct, feminine noun]; masse optique de l'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la longueur du trajet parcouru dans l'atmosphère jusqu'au niveau de la mer par les rayons lumineux provenant d'un corps céleste, rapportée à la longueur du trajet vertical.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa óptica del aire [masculine noun]
DEF: Medida del trayecto que recorre en la atmósfera la luz emitida por un cuerpo celeste hasta el nivel del mar, expresada con referencia al trayecto vertical.