English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inertial acceleration [correct]
CONT: To recover from the microburst, the crew apply maximum power and pitch up toward an angle that can attain 15 degrees. The inertial acceleration(acceleration in reference to the ground, as opposed to acceleration within the airmass) experienced by the pilots, combined with the unstable attitude of the aircraft may cause a dangerous illusion. The pilots may believe that the aircraft has reached a very high excess energy and thus, try to pitch down or reduce the engine power. In reality, the aircraft performance is still low as it penetrates the energy-reducing downdraft and tailwind components of the microburst.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
accélération inertielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Rossby (nombre de) : Quantité sans dimension, utile dans l'étude du mouvement des atmosphères planétaires et égale au rapport de l'accélération inertielle (force d'inertie) à l'accélération de Coriolis due à la rotation de la planète.