English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
tactical air-landing operation [correct, officially approved]; TALO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airmobile operation in which forces are landed by fixed-wing aircraft.
OBS: tactical air-landing operation; TALO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
opération aéromobile tactique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aéromobile durant laquelle les forces atterrissent par aéronef à voilure fixe.
OBS: opération aéromobile tactique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.