English (Operations (Air Forces); Amphibious Forces; Helicopters (Military))
L-hour [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In amphibious or airmobile operations, the time at which the first helicopter of a heliborne assault wave touches down or is due to touch down in the landing zone.
OBS: L-hour: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces amphibies; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
heure L [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations amphibies ou aéromobiles, heure à laquelle le premier hélicoptère d’une vague d'assaut héliportée atterrit ou doit atterrir sur la zone d'atterrissage.
OBS: heure L : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.