English (Operations (Air Forces))
air assault operation [correct, officially approved]; air assault [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airmobile operation in which combat forces land within direct fire range of the objective and conduct an assault.
OBS: air assault operation; air assault: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
opération d'assaut aérien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; assaut aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aéromobile au cours de laquelle les forces de combat atterrissent à portée de tir direct de l'objectif pour donner l'assaut.
OBS: opération d'assaut aérien; assaut aérien : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: assaut aérien : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.