English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
Y-hour [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In airmobile operations, the time at which the first helicopter in the first wave departs or is due to depart the pick-up point.
OBS: Y-hour: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
heure Y [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations aéromobiles, heure à laquelle le premier hélicoptère de la première vague quitte ou doit quitter le point d'enlèvement.
OBS: heure Y : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.