English (Air Forces)
aviation mission commander [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The designated aviation commander who commands the aviation element of an airmobile operation. He is subordinate to the airmobile force commander.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Forces aériennes)
commandant de mission d'aviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Commandant d'aviation, relevant du commandant de la force aéromobile, désigné pour commander l'élément air d'une opération aéromobile.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.