English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
airmobile operation, airland delivery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An airmobile operation in which forces are landed by fixed-wing aircraft.
OBS: airmobile operation, airland delivery : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
opération aéromobile, livraison aéroterrestre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération aéromobile durant laquelle les forces atterrissent par aéronef à voilure fixe.
OBS: opération aéromobile, livraison aéroterrestre : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.