English (Types of Aircraft)
jet airplane [correct]; jet [correct]; jet-powered airplane [correct]; jet aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: An airplane powered by a jet engine that utilizes the surrounding air in the combustion of fuel or by a rocket-type jet engine that carries its fuel and all the oxygen needed for combustion.
OBS: jet aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion à réaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; jet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avion à réaction : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: avion à réaction; jet : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
avión de reacción [correct, masculine noun]; avión a reacción [correct, masculine noun]