English (Aircraft Airframe)
airframe [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The structural components of an airplane, such as fuselage, empennage, wings, landing gear, and engine mounts, but excluding such items as : engines, accessories, electronics, and other parts that may be replaced from time to time.
OBS: airframe: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
cellule [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des structures de l'aile, des empennages et du fuselage d'un avion.
OBS: cellule : terme normalisé par l'ISO; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
célula [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto formado por las estructuras del fuselaje y del ala del avión.
OBS: [Incluye] el fuselaje, con sus componentes (largueros, larguerillos, costillas, mamparos, nacelas, etc.); las superficies aerodinámicas (incluyendo rotores, pero excluyendo hélices y planos aerodinámicos, rotativos de motores) y tren de aterrizaje con sus accesorios y controles.
OBS: célula: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).