English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
walk-around check [correct]; walkaround check [correct]
CONT: The engineer … gives the airplane a complete walk-around check. This includes the fueling as well as looking for parts that might have become unglued.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
vérification extérieure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vérification extérieure : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.