English (Aircraft Airframe)
airplane canopy [correct]
CONT: During most of the tests, the airplane canopy was fitted with an amber Plexiglas mask cut out to provide the pilot with a field of vision comparable to that of a currently proposed boost-glide vehicle.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
verrière d'avion [correct, feminine noun]