English (Human Behaviour; Climate Change)
flight shame [correct, noun]; plane shame [correct, noun]
DEF: The feeling of shame or guilt that an environmentally-aware individual experiences when travelling by airplane, while knowing that it is one of the most polluting means of transportation.
OBS: This feeling, which leads some people to stop travelling by airplane completely or as much as possible, seems to have first been named in Sweden, where it is called "flygskam. "
French (Comportement humain; Changements climatiques)
aéroculpabilité [correct, feminine noun]; honte de prendre l'avion [correct, feminine noun]; honte de voler [correct, feminine noun]; avihonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sentiment de honte ou de culpabilité que ressent une personne soucieuse de l'environnement lorsqu'elle prend l'avion, tout en sachant qu'il s'agit de l'un des moyens de transport les plus polluants.
OBS: Ce sentiment, qui pousse certaines personnes à cesser complètement ou autant que possible de prendre l'avion, semble avoir d'abord été nommé en Suède, où on l'appelle «flygskam».
OBS: aéroculpabilité : terme entériné par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Cambio climático)
vergüenza de volar [correct, feminine noun]; vergüenza a volar [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: vergüenza de volar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el uso de la expresión "vergüenza de volar" como equivalente válido y adecuado del término sueco "flygskam".
OBS: vergüenza a volar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, no recomienda la expresión "vergüenza a volar" ya que la colocación habitual en español es "tener vergüenza de algo o por algo", y no "vergüenza a algo".