English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
barrel bomb [correct]
CONT: A barrel bomb is a type of improvised explosive device(IED). Sometimes described as a "flying IED, "[it is] typically made from a barrel that has been filled with high explosives, with possibly shrapnel, oil or chemicals, and then dropped from a helicopter or airplane.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
baril d'explosifs [correct, masculine noun]; bombe à baril [correct, feminine noun]; bombe-baril [correct, feminine noun]; baril explosif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une bombe à baril (barrel bomb) est un type d'engin explosif improvisé couramment utilisé par l'armée de l'air syrienne contre les zones rebelles, y compris en milieu urbain et sur des populations civiles. Chaque baril est rempli d'une quantité importante de TNT [trinitrotoluène] auquel on ajoute des éléments métalliques (shrapnel) et de l'essence. Le tout est largué depuis un hélicoptère.