English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
roll motion [correct]; roll movement [correct]; roll [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; rolling motion [correct, officially approved]; rolling [correct, noun]; rolling movement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: The rotation of an aircraft ... about its longitudinal axis.
CONT: A roll motion is an up and down movement of the wings of the aircraft ...
CONT: Roll axis : the airplane axis controlled by the ailerons. Roll is illustrated by holding the airplane by the nose and tail. Dropping either wingtip is the roll movement. This is used to bank or turn the airplane. Many aircraft are not equipped with ailerons and the roll and yaw motions are controlled by the rudder.
OBS: roll: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: rolling motion: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
roulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mouvement de roulis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotation d'un aéronef [...] autour de son axe de roulis (longitudinal).
OBS: roulis : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: roulis : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
movimiento de balanceo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] las señales visuales se convierten en las ayudas más importantes para el piloto donde el movimiento de balanceo es una condición de vuelo [...]