English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Launching and Space Maneuvering; Helicopters (Military))
precessional motion [correct]; precession [correct]; precessional movement [correct]; gyroscopic precession [correct]; precession of the gyroscope [correct]; gyro precession [correct]
DEF: The tendency of a rotating body, when a force is applied perpendicular to its plane of rotation, to turn in the direction of its rotation 90 degrees to its axis and take up a new plane of rotation parallel to the applied force.
CONT: Gyroscopic precession ... When force is applied to a gyro, the device reacts as if the force had been applied at a point 90 degrees from the point of actual application, in the direction of rotation. Precession affects propellers, which act like gyros, and gyro instruments. Its principle effect is on the heading indicator, which tends to drift over time.
CONT: A gyroscope will not only resist being moved out of its vertical position, it will also generate force as it attempts to travel in large, circular patterns. These patterns are most easily seen with a spinning top. As the top begins losing its energy, it never simply spirals straight down in the same direction that it was originally spinning. As it destabilizes, it will always begin slowly rotating or precessing in a slow, even circle that is in the opposite direction to its normal spinning motion. These circular patterns are known as "precessional" motions, and they are another aspect of a gyroscope’s movement that will occur either in air or in a vacuum and can be used to overcome gravity.
CONT: If an airplane changes suddenly from a nose up to a nose down position, as is the case during the take-off roll in a tail wheel airplane, the airplane will yaw sharply to the left as the pilot shoves the wheel forward to raise the tail. The application of right rudder compensates for the precession tendency.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
précession [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement de précession [correct, masculine noun]; précession gyroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; précession du gyroscope [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tendance qu'a un corps en rotation, sur lequel on applique une force perpendiculairement à son axe de rotation, de tourner 90 degrés par rapport à son axe de rotation, dans le même sens que la rotation, pour finir sur un nouveau plan de rotation parallèle à la force appliquée.
CONT: Si l'on applique un couple à un gyroscope en rotation, couple appliqué sur un axe différent de son axe de rotation, il réagit à ce couple de manière à amener son axe de rotation parallèle à celui du couple appliqué, et ceci par le plus court chemin. Ce mouvement est dit «mouvement de précession» lorsqu'il est provoqué volontairement, et «dérive» lorsqu'il est dû à un élément perturbateur.
CONT: Mouvement de précession stable d'un gyroscope.
OBS: L'usage fait donner des appellations différentes à cette composante de rotation instantanée [...] : lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène déterministe et connu, on l'appelle «précession gyroscopique»; lorsqu'elle est due à un phénomène aléatoire, ou bien que l'on ne maîtrise pas, on l'appelle «dérive gyroscopique».
OBS: précession; précession gyroscopique : termes d'usage obligatoire au Bureau de la traduction du Canada.
PHR: Précession astronomique, précession de déplacement, précession instrumentale, précession mécanique.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio; Helicópteros (Militar))
precesión [correct, feminine noun]; precesión giroscópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento cónico de rotación, en torno de una posición media, que toma en el espacio el eje de los cuerpos que giran sobre sí mismos con movimiento giroscópico.