English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
external event [correct]
DEF: An event, unconnected with the operation of a facility or conduct of an activity, that could have an effect on the safety of the facility or activity.
OBS: Some examples are earthquakes, floods, hurricanes, explosions and airplane crashes.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
événement externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement, non lié à l'exploitation d'une installation ou à l'exécution d'une activité, susceptible d'exercer un effet sur la sûreté d'une installation ou d'une activité.
OBS: Les séismes, les inondations, les ouragans, les explosions et les écrasements d'avion en sont des exemples.