English (Types of Aircraft)
ornithopter [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A heavier-than-air aircraft supported in flight chiefly by the reactions of the air on planes to which a flapping motion is imparted.
CONT: The ornithopter is made of light-weight materials, like Kevlar and carbon fibers, and weighs only 9 pounds, despite a wingspan of 10 feet. The craft, which is almost 5 feet long is powered by a model helicopter engine and has radio controls for the throttle, rudder and elevator. A fully developed ornithopter might combine the best characteristics of helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft. It could hover like a helicopter but fly forward more like an airplane.
OBS: ornithopter: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
ornithoptère [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodyne dont la sustentation en vol est obtenue principalement par la réaction de l'air sur des plans animés d'un mouvement de battement.
OBS: ornithoptère : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
ornitóptero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aerodino que principalmente se mantiene en vuelo en virtud de las reacciones que ejerce el aire sobre planos a los cuales se imparte un movimiento de batimiento.
OBS: [...] carece de hélices o de reactores y [...] la propulsión se obtiene batiendo las alas a imitación de las aves.
OBS: ornitóptero: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).