English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
parasitic drag [correct, officially approved]; parasite drag [correct]
CONT: Parasitic drag is the sum of any and all of the drag forces acting on the airplane that are not formed in the production of lift.
OBS: parasitic drag: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
traînée parasite [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: traînée parasite : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
resistencia parásita [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Resistencia no asociada a la generación de sustentación.
OBS: resistencia parásita: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).