English (Aircraft Airframe; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
lifting surface [correct, standardized]; airfoil [correct, officially approved]; aerofoil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any surface, such as an airplane wing, aileron, rudder [or propeller], designed to obtain reaction from the air through which it moves.
OBS: lifting surface: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: airfoil; aerofoil: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
surface portante [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: surface portante : terme général qui désigne matériellement une aile, une pale ou une aube.
OBS: surface portante : terme normalisé par l'ISO, et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
superficie sustentadora [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; superficie aerodinámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda superficie que sometida a una corriente de aire con un ángulo de ataque apropriado, produce más sustentación que resistencia.
OBS: superficie sustentadora: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).