English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
sillage [correct]; fragrance trail [correct]; perfume trail [correct]
CONT: Sillage... is a term used to describe a scented trail left by the fragrance wearer. It comes from the French word for "wake, "as in the trail left in the sky by an airplane or on the water by a boat. Sillage defines how fragrance diffuses around the wearer, and a strong sillage means that a fragrance projects well. Sillage has nothing to do with the richness of the composition, however, but rather with the diffusive nature of the materials that go into it.
French (Parfumerie)
sillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Odeur laissée derrière soi par un parfum.