English (Aircraft Airframe)
swept-back wing [correct]; SBW [correct]; swept back wing [correct]; sweptback wing [correct]; swept wing [correct]; sweepback wing [correct]; sweep wing [correct]; sweep back wing [correct]
DEF: A wing in which a spanwise reference line lies to the rear of the normal to the plane of symmetry.
CONT: Swept-wing is a wing planform common on jet aircraft capable of near-sonic or supersonic speeds. The wings are swept back instead of being set at right angles to the fuselage, the latter being common on propeller-driven aircraft and low-speed jet aircraft. This is a useful drag-reducing measure for aircraft flying just below the speed of sound, though straight wings are still favored for slower cruise and landing speeds and aircraft with long range or endurance.
CONT: The sweepback wing is the wing of choice for most high-speed airplanes made today. Sweep wings create less drag, but are somewhat more unstable at low speeds. The high-sweep wing delays the formation of shock waves on the airplane as it nears the speed of sound. The amount of sweep of the wing depends on the purpose of the airplane.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile en flèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aile en flèche positive [correct, feminine noun]; demi-voilure en flèche [feminine noun]; demi-voilure en flèche positive [feminine noun]
DEF: Aile dont le bord d'attaque, au lieu d'être normal à la direction de l'écoulement, est oblique par rapport à celle-ci.
OBS: La voilure désigne l'ensemble des ailes. Chaque aile prise individuellement est appelée demi-voilure.
OBS: aile en flèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala en flecha [correct, feminine noun]