English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Engineering; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
ammeter [correct, see observation, officially approved]; amperemeter [correct]; amperometer [correct, see observation]; ampere gauge [correct]
DEF: An instrument intended to measure the value of a current.
CONT: An ammeter is used to monitor the performance of the airplane electrical system. [It] indicates whether or not the battery is receiving an electrical charge.
OBS: ammeter; amperometer: "Ammeter" is a shortened form for "amperometer."
OBS: ammeter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électrotechnique; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
ampèremètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à mesurer la valeur d'un courant.
CONT: L'ampèremètre, par son indication, permet de vérifier que la génératrice du moteur de l'avion, produit normalement du courant afin d'alimenter la batterie, dès qu'elle tourne au régime prévu.
OBS: ampèremètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Electrotecnia; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
amperímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que mide la intensidad de la corriente eléctrica.