English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
liaison aircraft [correct]; communications aircraft
DEF: A light airplane or helicopter used by military forces for courier and staff work behind the lines and for limited reconnaissance and artillery spotting over battle lines.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef de liaison [proposal, masculine noun]; avion de liaison [masculine noun]