English (Aircraft Airframe)
slotted wing [correct]
CONT: The wings on most modern-day airplanes are equipped with control devices not only to steer the airplane, but also to improve its flying capabilities at specific times, particularly during landing and takeoff. Devices such as slotted wings and flaps increase lift when an aircraft requires it the most.... The design feature generally known as the slotted wing is a long slot that runs lengthwise along the wing, either at the leading edge of the wing or at its trailing edge. It creates greater lift, but also increases drag. It was invented nearly simultaneously in three different places by two individuals working independently in Germany and also by a research team in the United Kingdom.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
aile à fente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aile comportant une ou plusieurs fentes dans la surface portante.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
ala con ranura [feminine noun]