English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
cellulose acetate dope [correct]
CONT: airplane fabric : A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric... the fabric was treated with a cellulose acetate dope and used to cover the wings, tail, and fuselage of airplanes.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
solution d'acétate de cellulose [correct, feminine noun]