English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Aircraft Airframe)
airplane dope [correct]; aeroplane dope [correct]
CONT: After a waterproofing composition is laid on the wood planks(tar paper, or bituminous paint), canvas is stretched over the area. The canvas is tacked down. They then applied a chemical to it that was later called "airplane dope. "This is the same stuff used on the old bi-planes to stretch the canvas over the frames. After the dope was dry, the canvas was sealed with at least three coats of enamel oil paint.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Cellule d'aéronefs)
enduit de tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Application de plusieurs couches d'enduit de tension. La dernière étant de l'enduit «alu» anti-UV.