English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
similar fabric [correct]
CONT: airplane fabric : A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric traditionally made of mercerized cotton... the fabric was treated with a cellulose acetate dope and used to cover the wings, tail, and fuselage of airplanes. Today, similar fabrics made from nylon or polyester/cotton blends are used in rainwear and sportswear.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu similaire [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe similaire [correct, feminine noun]