English (Types of Aircraft; Pest Control Equipment; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
agricultural airplane [correct]; agricultural aeroplane [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
CONT: Pesticide application equipment varies widely from the simple paintbrush, plunger duster, pressurized can or aerosol bomb to the modern agricultural airplane that is fully equipped with liquid spray systems and/or granular spreaders.
OBS: agricultural aeroplane: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Matériel de protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
avion agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Pour endiguer le fléau [de l'invasion de criquets pèlerins], les services techniques auront besoin de 8 motopompes, 6 pulvérisateurs et 3 avions agricoles.
OBS: Les petits avions et les hélicoptères sont fréquemment utilisés dans les paysages très dégagés [...] pour épandre les engrais, effectuer des traitements phytosanitaires, voire des semis de céréales. On emploie aussi les avions pour les traitements insecticides, par pulvérisation ou par poudrage, dans les zones inaccessibles [...]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Equipo para la lucha antiparasitaria; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
avión agrícola [correct, masculine noun]