English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
tightly woven [correct]
CONT: airplane fabric : A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric traditionally made of mercerized cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissé serré [correct, masculine noun]