English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
water-repellent fabric [correct]
CONT: airplane fabric : A plain, tightly woven, water-repellent fabric traditionally made of mercerized cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu hydrofuge [correct, masculine noun]; étoffe hydrofuge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] produits qui sont enduits soit d'un revêtement qui rend le tissu hydrofuge, soit d'une membrane plastique qui imperméabilise le tissu.