English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
gyroscopic flight instrument [correct]; gyroscopic instrument [correct]; gyro driven instrument [correct]; gyro instrument [correct]; gyroscopic aircraft instrumentation [correct]; gyroscopic aviation instrument [correct]; gyroscopic avionics instrument [correct]; gyroscopic-based avionics instrument [correct]; aviation instrument based on gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Gyro instruments have made the art of piloting an airplane more precise. They are very useful in VFR flight. In instrument flight, they are invaluable. In most general aviation airplanes, there are three gyro instruments : the heading indicator, the attitude indicator, and the turn and slip indicator.
OBS: See record "gyroscope."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
instrument gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil gyroscopique de pilotage [correct, masculine noun]; instrument de bord gyroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les instruments gyroscopiques ont fait du pilotage un art de précision. Très utiles pour les vols à vue (VFR), ils ont une valeur inestimable pour le vol aux instruments (IFR). La plupart des avions comptent trois instruments gyroscopiques : le conservateur de cap, l'horizon artificiel et l'indicateur de virage et d'inclinaison latérale.
OBS: Voir la fiche «gyroscope».