English (Aircraft Systems)
overspeed warning system [correct]
CONT: The overspeed warning system consists of a maximum airspeed sensor, warning lights, warning horn, and associated wiring. The sensor, located in the right console, senses maximum airspeed from the airplane pitot and static system and causes the overspeed warning lights on the instrument panels to light and the warning horn located in the left console to sound. When maximum airspeed is reached for a given altitude, the contacts are open and the relay within the sensor is deenergized allowing its contacts to complete the warning circuit.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
système avertisseur de vitesse excessive [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système avertisseur de vitesse excessive : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.