English (Types of Trade Goods)
kit [correct, noun]
DEF: a commercially packaged set of parts (as of a scale model, boat, or automobile accessory) usually ready to assemble and often accompanied by finishing materials and tools.
CONT: a radio kit, a model airplane kit.
French (Types d'objets de commerce)
prêt-à-monter [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lot [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; kit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments vendus prêts à monter et accompagnés d'une notice explicative détaillée pour permettre à l'acheteur de les assembler lui-même.
CONT: Voiture, bateau, meuble, appareil, jouet en kit, vendu en kit.
OBS: Recommandation officielle : prêt-à-monter; lot.