English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Chemistry)
volatile substance [correct]
CONT: There are an uncounted number of readily and legally available volatile substances that can be used to achieve a state of intoxication.
CONT: Volatile substances are divided into two groups : solvents and gases. Some examples of volatile substances are model airplane glue, gasoline, paint-stripping preparations, nail polish, nail polish remover, varsol and chloroform.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Chimie)
substance volatile [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut se procurer facilement et licitement sur le marché une infinité de substances volatiles enivrantes.