English (Flights (Air Transport); Aeroindustry)
stability [correct]
DEF: The tendency of an airplane in flight to remain in straight, level, upright position, or to return to this altitude if displaced, without attention of the pilot.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
stabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) la stabilité propre d'un appareil est la propriété qu'il a de revenir de lui-même à sa position d'équilibre quand il en a été écarté par une cause extérieure (...)
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.