English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
fixed trim tab [correct]
CONT: A fixed trim tab is one that can be adjusted on the ground but cannot be adjusted in flight. This type of tab is usually a sheet-metal plate attached to the rear of the control surface and extending to the rear of the trailing edge. If the pilot reports that the airplane will not fly straight and level at cruising speed, the appropriate tab is adjusted on the ground by bending a rudder tab to the right or left, and bending the aileron and elevator tabs up or down, depending upon the correction required.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
tab réglable au sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les tabs des avions de tourisme lents sont des petites plaques métalliques disposées sur le bord de fuite des gouvernes et calées de façon précise au sol.