English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
extend the flaps [correct]
CONT: Flaps increase lift by changing the shape of the airfoil. A pilot will extend the flaps when the airplane is landing. By extending the flaps, the pilot is increasing the camber of the wing, the size of the wing and the wing's angle of attack. All of these actions will cause lift to decrease so the airplane can land more slowly.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
abaisser les volets [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [...] placer les commandes de vol et abaisser les volets en fonction des conditions réelles ou simulées [...]
OBS: abaisser les volets : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.