English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
level flight [correct, officially approved]
CONT: To begin with, a pilot should be familiar with the airspeeds and power settings required for level flight climb and descent for his airplane.
OBS: level flight: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vol en palier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Vol en palier. [...] Pour qu'un mobile ait une trajectoire rectiligne uniforme (et c'est le cas de l'avion en vol en palier rectiligne, à vitesse constante), il faut que la résultante des forces qui lui sont appliquées soit nulle.
OBS: vol en palier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Vol en palier rectiligne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
vuelo horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vuelo horizontal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).