English (Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
needle [correct]; pointer [correct, see observation]
CONT: The turn and slip indicator is a combination of two instruments; the turn needle and the ball. The needle is gyro operated to show rate of turn. The ball reacts to centrifugal force to indicate the quality of a turn.
CONT: The turn and slip indicator consists of two instruments combined. The turn indicator, above, consists of an electrically driven gyroscope connected to a pointer. It indicates rate, by magnitude of deflection, and direction, by direction of deflection of the pointer, of the turn. The slip indicator consists of a small ball in a curved tube. If the glider is not correctly aligned in the turn then the ball will roll out from the center point.
OBS: pointer : not to be confused with the "airplane pointer" on the heading indicator.
French (Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aiguille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La bille et l'indicateur de virage. Ces deux instruments sont souvent réunis sur un même cadran. L'indicateur de virage prend souvent la forme d'une aiguille. D'où l'appellation globale que l'on utilise parfois «la bille-aiguille». La bille : Elle renseigne le pilote sur la symétrie du vol. Son principe est basé sur les forces d'inertie que subit l'avion en virage. L'aiguille : Elle indique le sens et le taux du virage. Elle est associée à un gyroscope dont la référence est la verticale. [...] Lorsque l'aiguille s'incline à droite, l'avion est en virage à droite (idem à gauche) [...] l'aiguille indique un taux de virage en degré par seconde [...] un virage de 360° s'effectuera en deux minutes.
OBS: aiguille : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.