English (Aircraft Systems)
generator field cable [correct]
CONT: Other electrical cables on the APU(not included in the engine harness) are covered by the following procedure. These components are : the generator field and power cables and the APU starter motor cable. All wiring including electrical harness is accessible when the APU is removed from the airplane.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
câble de champ de l'alternateur [masculine noun]
OBS: câble de champ de l'alternateur : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.