English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
maximum endurance speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the fuel consumption is the least per hour.
OBS: To achieve [the maximum endurance speed], the airplane is flown quite slowly, with minimum power, very nose-high, with the wing at a high angle of attack. The airplane is not covering much distance for it is too slow but its endurance is substantially extended.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse d'autonomie maximale [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse d'endurance maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle l'avion consomme le moins de carburant à l'heure.
OBS: [Afin d'atteindre la vitesse d'autonomie maximale], l'avion volera assez lentement, avec un minimum de puissance, le nez très haut et les ailes à un grand angle d'attaque. Parce qu'il est trop lent, l'avion ne parcourt pas ainsi une distance bien longue, mais son autonomie est augmentée de façon appréciable.