English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Airframe; Types of Aircraft)
tail bumper [correct, standardized]; tail skid [correct]; tail-skid [correct]
DEF: A projecting or an undertail reinforced structure which is designed to withstand impacts and scraping on runway.
CONT: In spite of proper guidance provided by the precision approach path indicator(PAPI), the crew responded with an unwarranted power reduction, causing the airplane to land short, damaging the tail skid and rear fuselage.
OBS: tail bumper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Cellule d'aéronefs; Types d'aéronefs)
sabot de queue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; patin de queue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sabot arrière [correct, masculine noun]; patin arrière [correct, masculine noun]; béquille arrière [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; béquille de queue [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; béquille de protection [feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: [Le] sabot de queue ou patin situé à l'extrémité de la queue peut être constitué par une petite roue.
OBS: «béquille arrière» et «béquille de queue» (hélicoptères).
OBS: sabot de queue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: sabot de queue; patin de queue : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: béquille de protection : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Célula de aeronaves; Tipos de aeronaves)
patín de cola [correct, masculine noun]