English (Aircraft Systems)
case drain module [correct]
CONT: The hot hydraulic fluid discharged from [the] case drain module is cooled in a heat exchanger by fuel drawn from the fuel system of [the] airplane and circulated through a heat exchanger coil in [the] module. The heat exchanger is connected to [the] case drain module by a line, and the cooled hydraulic fluid is returned to [the] reservoir via [a] return filter module through a heat exchanger discharge line.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
module de drainage de carter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de drainage de carter : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.