English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
universal gimbal ring system [correct]
CONT: In the attitude indicator, the gyro wheel is mounted horizontally and spins about its vertical axis. It is mounted in a universal gimbal ring system, free about both the pitching and rolling axes of the airplane and is therefore able to remain spinning in a horizontal plane parallel to the true horizon, regardless of the rolling or pitching movements of the airplane around it.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
système de cardan universel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rotor de l'horizon artificiel est monté horizontalement et tourne autour de son axe vertical. Il est fixé à un système de cardan universel, libre autour des axes de tangage et de roulis. Il est donc capable de maintenir une rotation sur le plan horizontal, parallèle à l'horizon naturel, indépendamment des mouvements de roulis et de tangage exécutés par l'avion autour de lui.