English (Scientific Instruments; Measurements of Magnetism; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flux valve sensing unit [correct]
OBS: The gyrosyn compass system incorporates a flux valve that senses the earth's magnetic lines of force through electromagnetic induction. They induce a voltage in the coils of a sensing unit in the flux valve. Direction can be determined from the induced voltages, which change with each change in the heading of the airplane.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures de grandeurs magnétiques; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
détecteur de la sonde magnétométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système du gyrocompas comprend notamment une sonde magnétométrique qui perçoit les lignes magnétiques terrestres par induction électromagnétique. Les lignes magnétiques produisent un voltage dans le détecteur de la sonde magnétométrique. On peut déterminer la direction grâce aux voltages induits qui varient avec chaque changement de cap.