English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
cable run [correct]
CONT: The primary pitch control system Airplane Nose Up(ANU) cable run consists of two cables connected together by a turnbuckle.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
timonerie à câble [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: timonerie : Ensemble des organes de transmission qui servent à appliquer sur les gouvernes les ordres donnés sur les commandes de vol d'un avion.
OBS: timonerie à câble : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.