English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
drip stick [correct]
CONT: The addition to the quantity indicating system, provisions are made to determine the quantity of fuel in each tank, with the airplane in the taxi attitude, by calibrated drip sticks located in the wing lower surface. These sticks consist of scaled tubes which normally extend from the bottom of the wing upward into the fuel tanks.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
jauge à écoulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Jauges à écoulement. Ces jauges sont constituées de tubes plongeurs normalement rentrés dans le réservoir [de carburant]. La vérification de niveau s'effectue en fixant un récipient en matière plastique sur le tube et en le tirant jusqu'à écoulement du carburant dans le récipient.
OBS: jauge à écoulement : terme uniformisé par le CUTA (Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique) - Opérations aériennes.