English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
static line system [correct]
CONT: One method for a first jump is the Static Line system. In this system the parachute is attached to the airplane frame. After you jump from the airplane, the static line opens your container and pulls up the parachute deployment bag.
CONT: Accelerated freefall has one major advantage over the static line system which is that the student is immediately exposed to the exhilaration of the freefall phase of the descent.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
système de sangle d'ouverture automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La première technique de premier saut est le système de sangle d'ouverture automatique. Avec ce système, le parachute est attaché à la structure de l'avion. Après avoir sauté de l'avion, la sangle d'ouverture automatique ouvre votre sac et dégage le sac de déploiement du parachute.