English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
in-flight upset [correct]; jet upset [correct]; upset [correct]; loss of control in flight
DEF: A sudden externally imposed or undesired disturbance to flightpath, e.g. by violent gust.
CONT: ... an Airbus A300-600, N90070, operated by American Airlines as flight 903, experienced an in-flight upset at an altitude of 16, 000 feet near West Palm Beach, Florida. During the upset, the stall warning system activated, the airplane rolled to extreme bank angles left and right, and the rudder was moved rapidly back and forth to its in-flight limits. During the event, the airplane was stalled several times and rapidly descended more than 3, 000 feet. One crew member sustained serious injuries, and the airplane received minor damage.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
perte de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute situation au cours de laquelle il y a perte de maîtrise en vol alors que l'aéronef est utilisé en dehors de son domaine de vol approuvé.
CONT: [...] les accidents liés à l'ATM incluent plus spécifiquement les cas de collision entre aéronefs, de collision entre des aéronefs et des obstacles, d'impact sans perte de contrôle et de perte de contrôle en vol due aux conditions météorologiques et aux turbulences de sillage.