English (Artificial Intelligence; Software; Telecommunications Transmission)
linear distortion [correct]
DEF: Amplitude distortion in which the output and input signal envelopes are disproportionate (in the absence of spurious frequencies).
CONT: The effects of multipath distortion are dramatically illustrated when one listens to or watches colour TV as an airplane passes between the transmitter and the receiver. Here either noise or distortion is heard from the FM receiver and the colours wash out on the TV set. A similar effect, called linear distortion is observed on wire communications systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels; Transmission (Télécommunications))
distorsion linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution régulière de la longueur des ondulations gravées sur un disque à sillon pour une fréquence constante du signal enregistré due au fait que la vitesse circonférentielle étant proportionnelle au rayon, la vitesse de défilement du disque original sous la pointe du burin graveur diminue au fur et à mesure que celui-ci se rapproche du centre du disque.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Soporte lógico (Software); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
distorsión lineal [correct, feminine noun]; distorsión de línea [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Distorsión que se produce como consecuencia del debilitamiento de una señal, por ejemplo, como consecuencia de la dismunición de la relación señal-ruido.