English (Stationary Airport Facilities; Airport Runways and Areas)
airport design [correct]; design of airports [correct]
CONT: Airport Design. Contains the Federal Aviation Administration's(FAA) standards and recommendations for the geometric layout and engineering design of runways, taxiways, aprons, and other facilities at civil airports.
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
conception des aéroports [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conception des aéroports. Les aéroports devraient être des endroits conviviaux et il conviendrait de les concevoir en concertation avec les usagers, c'est-à-dire les compagnies aériennes et les passagers.