English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noise exposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of noise levels that exceed a given decibel threshold around an airport.
OBS: noise exposure: designation and definition standardized by the Aviation Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
ambiance sonore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exposition au bruit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure des niveaux de bruit qui excèdent un seuil de décibels donné autour d’un aéroport.
OBS: ambiance sonore; exposition au bruit : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie en aviation.