English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Descriptive Geometry)
oblique case [correct]
CONT: The oblique case is often centred at an airport, radio station, or seismograph because it correctly presents both directions and distances from that point.
PHR: oblique case of a projection
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Géométrie descriptive)
aspect oblique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Variété de projection dans laquelle] la ligne des pivots diamétralement opposés est un diamètre d'un grand cercle passant par un lieu donné.
PHR: aspect oblique d'une projection