English (Tourism; Air Transport)
skiplagging [correct]; hidden-city ticketing [correct]
CONT: [A traveller] was trying to save a bit of money when [they] tried out a travel hack known as skiplagging. Instead of booking a direct flight to their destination, skiplagging travellers book cheaper flights on longer routes that include a layover at their desired airport. They then deplane during the connection without completing the full journey.
French (Tourisme; Transport aérien)
escalotage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: escalotage : désignation proposée par l'Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) en 2023.