English (Air Traffic Control; Airport Runways and Areas)
runway intrusion [correct]
CONT: The FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] defines a runway intrusion as, "Any occurrence at an airport involving an aircraft, vehicle, person, or object on the ground that creates a collision hazard or results in a loss of separation with an aircraft taking off, intending to take off, landing, or intending to land".
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
empiètement sur une piste [correct, masculine noun]; intrusion sur une piste [correct, feminine noun]; empiétement sur une piste [masculine noun]
OBS: empiètement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).