English (Stationary Airport Facilities)
central operations center
CONT: Administrative building. This 7 storey building houses the administrative offices and forms the "nerve centre" for airport operations. High capacity computers and data processing equipment are installed to meet management, operations and planning requirements. It includes the central operations center, airline and charter administration offices, airport security and custom, etc.
French (Installations fixes d'aéroport)
centrale des opérations [feminine noun]
CONT: Bâtiment administratif. Ce bâtiment compte sept étages. Il est en fait le centre nerveux de l'aéroport car c'est là que sont prises toutes les décisions en rapport avec son exploitation. Il abrite notamment un ordinateur à grande capacité, le matériel de traitement des données, la centrale des opérations, les bureaux des compagnies aériennes et des affréteurs aériens, les services de douanes et de sécurité, etc.