English (Air Terminals)
unit terminal
CONT: Where the traffic volumes are very high(as at New York International Airport), each airline may have its own separate terminal building. This is referred to as the unit terminal concept.
French (Aérogares)
gare indépendante [feminine noun]; gare multiple [feminine noun]; aérogare indépendante [feminine noun]; aérogare multiple [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de gares indépendantes, dans lequel chacune est affectée à un seul ou à un petit nombre de transporteurs. Ce système a fait place à celui des gares développées.