English (Air Transport)
fixed-base operation [correct]; fixed base operation [correct]; fixed base flight operation
DEF: A business operation carried on at an airport involving selling and servicing, or renting private aircraft, giving flying instruction, making charter flights, etc.
CONT: On the farm. In bush country. At a fixed base operation. Scout is the plane that can do your kind of job ... whatever that job may be.
French (Transport aérien)
service commercial [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les exploitations agricoles. En brousse. En service commercial. Le Scout est l'appareil capable d'accomplir votre travail (...) quel que soit ce travail.