English (Air Terminals; Air Freight)
cargo terminal [correct, officially approved]; airport cargo terminal [correct, officially approved]; freight building
CONT: At large airports, where the cargo volume is high, it is usually processed at a cargo terminal that is separate from the passenger terminal.
OBS: cargo terminal; airport cargo terminal : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aérogares; Fret aérien)
aérogare de fret [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aérogare de marchandises [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gare de fret [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à ces dernières années, l'aérogare de fret, servant au transfert et à l'entrepôt des marchandises transportées par avion, était essentiellement un hangar, divisé en partie réservée aux importations et en partie réservée aux exportations, chacune d'elles étant subdivisée en zone sous douane et zone hors douane.
OBS: aérogare de fret : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aérogare de marchandises : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Terminales aéreas; Carga aérea)
terminal de carga [correct, common gender, officially approved]; terminal de carga aérea [correct, common gender]
OBS: terminal de carga: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).