English (Air Traffic Control)
airport traffic area [correct, United States]; ATA [United States]
DEF: Unless otherwise specifically designated in FAR [Federal Aviation Regulation] 93, that airspace within a horizontal radius of 5 SM [statute miles] from the geographical center of any airport at which a control tower is operating, extending from the surface up to, but not including, an altitude of 3000 ft above the elevation of an airport.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
espace aérien d'aéroport [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: À moins d'être spécifiquement défini autrement dans la Partie 93 du FAR [Federal Aviation Regulation], espace aérien compris dans un rayon horizontal de 5 SM [milles terrestres] depuis le centre géographique de tout aéroport auquel une tour de contrôle est en service et s'étendant de la surface jusqu'à, mais ne comprenant pas, une altitude de 3000 [pieds] au-dessus de l'altitude de l'aéroport.
OBS: Dans les textes de Transports Canada, les termes anglais sont utilisés.