English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
ground controller [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A duty controller assigned to the ground control position in an airport control tower.
OBS: ground controller: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôleur sol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; contrôleur au sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôleur de service affecté au poste de contrôle sol dans la tour de contrôle de l'aéroport.
OBS: contrôleur sol : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
controlador de tierra [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: controlador de tierra: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).