English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Traffic Control)
airport controller [correct]; tower controller; local controller
DEF: A duty controller assigned to the airport control position in an airport control tower.
CONT: The tower controller is responsible for the runways in use at the airport and for the airspace immediately surrounding the airport.(Note : this controller may sometimes be referred to as the "local" controller.)
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
contrôleur d'aéroport [correct, masculine noun]; contrôleur local [masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôleur de service affecté à un poste de contrôle d'aéroport dans une tour de contrôle d'aéroport.
CONT: [...] le contrôleur local [...] responsable de l'utilisation optimale de la piste donnera au pilote [...] l'autorisation de décollage.