English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
field splice [correct]
OBS: This term refers to a joint between major airframe components, e. g., fuselage sections, allowing the major segments of an aircraft to be disassembled "in the field" that is, outside of major base or airport facilities, without necessitating special tools or equipment, as opposed to a manufacturer's splice.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
joint démontable en piste [masculine noun]
OBS: Le Dictionnaire des techniques aéronautiques et spatiales, Gauthier-Villars, 1978, donne le terme entretien en piste comme équivalent de l'anglais "field maintenance".