English (Air Defence; Combat Support)
forward rear support area [correct, officially approved]; FRSA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The designated area between the airport of disembarkation and any deployed operating bases or diversion airfields that permits support elements, equipment and supplies to flow securely forward and back.
OBS: The forward rear support area is only established when necessary. For example, due to the distance between the airport of disembarkation and deployed operating bases or diversion airfields.
OBS: forward rear support area; FRSA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Aerospace Doctrine Committee (Trenton).
French (Défense aérienne; Soutien au combat)
zone de soutien arrière avancée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZSAA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Secteur déterminé entre l'aéroport de débarquement et tout aérodrome de déroutement ou base d'opérations de déploiement permettant aux éléments, à l'équipement et aux approvisionnements de soutien de circuler librement entre ces deux extrémités.
OBS: La zone de soutien arrière avancée n'est établie qu'en cas de besoin, par exemple, en raison de la distance entre l'aéroport de débarquement et les bases d'opérations de déploiement ou aérodromes de déroutement.
OBS: zone de soutien arrière avancée; ZSAA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la doctrine aérospatiale (Trenton).