English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
airport surface detection equipment [correct, standardized]; ASDE [correct, standardized]; airfield surface movement indicator [correct]; ASMI [correct]; ASMI; aerodrome surface detection equipment [correct]; ASDE [correct]; ASDE; surface movement radar [correct]; SMR [correct]; SMR
DEF: Equipment specifically designed to detect all principal features on the surface of an airport, including aircraft and vehicular traffic, and to present the entire image on a digital display in the control tower in order to augment visual observation by tower personnel of aircraft and/or vehicular movements.
OBS: airport surface detection equipment; ASDE : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
équipement aéroportuaire de détection de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ASDE [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; radar de surveillance des mouvements de surface [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASDE [correct]; ASDE; radar de surface [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement spécialement conçu pour détecter tous les principaux objets se trouvant sur la surface aéroportuaire, y compris les aéronefs et les véhicules, et pour présenter l’image entière sur un écran numérique dans la tour de contrôle afin d’augmenter la surveillance visuelle, effectuée par le personnel de la tour, des mouvements d’aéronefs ou de véhicules.
OBS: équipement aéroportuaire de détection de surface; ASDE : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: radar de surveillance des mouvements de surface; ASDE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.