English (Interior Design; Railroad Stations; Air Terminals)
concourse [correct, generic]
DEF: An open space or hall where crowds may gather esp. by chance coming together (as in a large railway terminal).
CONT: ... airport planners, fearing the number of gates may prove scant in light of the airport's increasing international traffic, are considering revising the master plan, which calls for a 5th domestic concourse connected by the underground people mover.
CONT: The photograph shows part of concourse B of the Frankfurt air passenger terminal. [Flughafen Nachrichten (Rhein-Main) 2/77 Jahrg. 27, S. 12]
French (Architecture d'intérieurs; Gares ferroviaires; Aérogares)
salle des pas perdus [correct, feminine noun]; pas perdus [correct, masculine noun, plural]; hall de la gare [masculine noun, specific]; hall de gare [masculine noun, specific]; hall de l'aérogare [masculine noun, specific]
DEF: Grand hall qui donne accès aux services d'une gare; [...]