English (Air Traffic Control)
standard traffic pattern [correct]
CONT: Standard traffic patterns are used at Airports for safety and efficiency of airport operations.... The standard traffic pattern is a rectangle with five named legs : downwind, base, final, departure and crosswind. The direction of the pattern refers to the orientation of the pattern turns. For example, aircraft in a left-hand traffic pattern make left turns to base, final, crosswind, and downwind.... In the case of a right-hand traffic pattern, all the turns are right.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
circuit d'aérodrome standard [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de piste standard [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de circulation standard [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucun des équipages de conduite n’a suivi le circuit d’aérodrome standard à gauche, et c’est pourquoi LAL205 s’est retrouvé dans une position qui l’empêchait de voir l’équipage de SPR961 ou d’être vu par celui-ci.
CONT: [...] on précise également qu’en raison de leurs caractéristiques d'exploitation particulières, il n’est pas toujours nécessaire que les hélicoptères suivent le circuit de circulation standard, atterrissent ou décollent de la même piste ou suivent la trajectoire de vol utilisée par les aéronefs à voilure fixe.
OBS: circuit de circulation standard : ce terme semble plutôt utilisé pour les hélicoptères.