English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
slot retention requirement [correct, officially approved]; "use or lose" rule [see observation]
DEF: A specific level of use required during a certain period of time to retain an assigned airport slot, usually stated as a percentage, e. g. 80 per cent of the maximum possible operations; sometimes referred to as "use or lose" rule. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: slot retention requirement: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
condition de conservation d'un créneau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; règle «utiliser ou perdre» [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré d'utilisation établi pour l'utilisation d'un créneau d'aéroport pendant une période donnée pour qu'il puisse être conservé, normalement indiqué par un pourcentage, par exemple 80 %, de son utilisation maximale possible; parfois appellé règle «utiliser ou perdre». [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: condition de conservation d'un créneau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
requisito para retención de turno [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; regla de "usar o perder" [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel específico de uso requerido durante determinado período para conservar un turno de aeropuerto asignado, que suele indicarse como porcentaje, por ejemplo, 80% del máximo de operaciones posibles; a veces se conoce como regla de "usar o perder". [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: requisito para retención de turno: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).