English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing tetrahedron [correct, officially approved]; tetrahedron
CONT: Preparatory to landing at an uncontrolled airport, the pilot should be concerned with landing direction indications on the airport. Such indicators include wind socks, wind tees, tetrahedrons, traffic pattern indicators, and the direction of other fixed-wing operations.
OBS: landing tetrahedron: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tétraèdre d'atterrissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tétraèdre d'atterrissage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
tetraedro de aterrizaje [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tetraedro de aterrizaje : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).