English (Air Safety; Airfields)
security inspection [correct, officially approved]; airport security inspection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A review of existing security measures and procedures at an airport to determine the continued effectiveness of the programme. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: security inspection; airport security inspection : terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
inspection de sûreté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; inspection sur la sûreté des aéroports [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen des mesures et procédures de sûreté en vigueur à un aéroport, afin de déterminer si le programme est efficace en tout temps. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: inspection de sûreté; inspection sur la sûreté des aéroports : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
inspección de seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen de las medidas y procedimientos de seguridad vigentes en un aeropuerto a fin de determinar si el programa mantiene su eficacia. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: inspección de seguridad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).