English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
smoke test [correct]
DEF: A test made for low-pressure airtightness, by injecting smoke under slight pressure into the system concerned, leaks being made visible by the appearance of smoke from them.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
essai à la fumée [correct, masculine noun]; essai de dépistage à la fumée [masculine noun]; essai par la fumée [masculine noun]