English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Surgery; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory Tract)
aerosol-generating medical procedure [correct]; AGMP [correct]
DEF: Any procedure carried out on a patient that can induce the production of aerosols as a result of manipulation of a person's airway.
CONT: Performing an aerosol-generating medical procedure (AGMP) can generate aerosols capable of being inhaled, and capable of spreading further in the air than respiratory droplets. AGMP include tracheal intubation, non-invasive ventilation, tracheotomy, cardiopulmonary resuscitation, manual ventilation before intubation, and bronchoscopy.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Chirurgie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Voies respiratoires)
intervention médicale générant des aérosols [correct, feminine noun]; IMGA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les interventions médicales générant des aérosols (IMGA) peuvent produire des aérosols pouvant être inhalés et se propager plus loin dans l'air que les gouttelettes respiratoires. Les IMGA comprennent l'intubation trachéale, la ventilation non effractive, la trachéotomie, la réanimation cardiorespiratoire, la ventilation manuelle avant intubation et la bronchoscopie.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Cirugía; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Vías respiratorias)
procedimiento médico generador de aerosoles [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento generador de aerosoles [correct, masculine noun]; procedimiento de generación de aerosoles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procedimiento médico que puede provocar la generación de aerosoles de varios tamaños, incluidas partículas pequeñas [menores de 5 micrómetros].
CONT: Procedimientos médicos generadores de aerosoles: Intubación, broncoscopias, aspiración, toma de material de orofaringe, resucitación, autopsia.