English (Immunology; The Skin)
axon flare response
OBS: Histamine mediates its effects by interacting with either H1 or H2 receptors. [The] histamine-mediated axon flare response results in the liberation of neuropeptides, perhaps leading to more widespread airway involvement beyond the immediate microenvironment of the activated mast cell.
French (Immunologie; Appareil cutané)
réflexe d'axone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'injection d'histamine par voie dermique provoque [...] une zone de rubéfaction locale liée à une dilatation capillaire, entourée d'une rougeur diffuse, par vasodilatation artériolaire due au réflexe d'axone, et, enfin, une papule, réaction œdémateuse, au niveau de la zone primitive de rubéfaction locale.