English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Respiratory Tract)
extubation [correct]; detubation [correct]
DEF: The removal of a hollow tube that was inserted through the mouth or nose into the trachea to keep the airway open.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Voies respiratoires)
extubation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Retrait d'un tube creux qui avait été inséré dans la trachée par la bouche ou le nez pour garder les voies respiratoires ouvertes.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Vías respiratorias)
extubación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Extracción del] tubo endotraqueal de la vía aérea una vez asegurada la ventilación espontánea del paciente.