English (The Esophagus)
deglutition [correct]; swallowing [correct]
DEF: The process or act of taking through the mouth, the pharynx and esophagus into the stomach by muscular action.
CONT: The normal protective mechanisms of the upper airway include epiglottic closure during deglutition, glottic closure on contact with solids or fluids, the cough reflex, and esophageal sphincters.
French (Oesophage)
déglutition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi ses nombreuses fonctions, la salive facilite la déglutition, maintient humide la cavité buccale, sert de solvant pour les molécules qui stimulent les papilles gustatives.
Spanish (Esófago)
deglución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de pasar el contenido de la boca hacia el tubo digestivo.
CONT: La deglución puede verse afectada en muchas personas con VIH/sida por diversas causas, siendo la más frecuente la infección de la faringe y el esófago por hongos del género Cándida [...]