English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
intercostal indrawing [correct]
CONT: Widespread intercostal indrawing is suggestive of severe airway obstruction whereas localized indrawing of intercostal spaces during inspiration(paradoxical respiration) is due to multiple fracture of the ribs.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
tirage intercostal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépression anormale de la paroi thoracique, visible à la hauteur des espaces intercostaux (tirage sous sternale), au cours de fortes inspirations.