English (Air Traffic Control)
airway [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AWY [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A control area or portion thereof established in the form of a corridor equipped with radio navigational aids.
OBS: airway; AWY : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: airway : term standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
voie aérienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; AWY [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Région de contrôle ou portion de région de contrôle présentant la forme d'un couloir et dotée d'aides de radionavigation.
OBS: voie aérienne : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: voie aérienne; AWY : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: voie aérienne; AWY : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
aerovía [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AWY [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Área de control o parte de ella dispuesta en forma de corredor y equipada con radioayudas para la navegación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: aerovía; AWY: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).