English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
DME intersection [correct]
OBS: The purpose of these fixes is to develop an airway segment where lower MEAs [minimum en route altitudes] may be applied, thus reducing the high descent rates that otherwise are required when on initial approach to destination.
OBS: DME: distance measuring equipment.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
intersection DME [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mise en place des repères d'intersection DME permettra de créer un tronçon de voie aérienne sur lequel une MEA [altitude minimale en route] moins élevée pourra être utilisée, réduisant ainsi les taux de descente élevés qui sont autrement nécessaires lors de l'approche initiale vers l'aérodrome de destination.
OBS: DME : équipement de mesure de distance.