English (Surgical Instruments)
esophageal obturator airway [correct]; EOA [correct]; oesophageal obturator airway [correct]; esophageal obturation airway
DEF: A tube inserted into the esophagus to maintain airway patency in unconscious persons for positive-pressure ventilation through the attached face mask.
OBS: An esophageal obturator airway [or] EOA is a semi-flexible large-bore tube approximately 30 cm in length, with 19 holes in the shaft and an inflatable cuff. A soft face mask is attached to one end and the other end is closed. The airway was designed for personnel who are not authorized to place endotracheal tubes. One of the distinct advantages is that it can be inserted blindly through the mouth without having to visualize the larynx. It is also helpful in the prevention of gastric regurgitation. The disadvantages are that the tracheo-bronchial tree cannot be adequately suctioned and there is the possibility of esophageal rupture when the cuff is inflated too fully.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
obturateur œsophagien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'obturateur œsophagien est inséré à l'aveugle dans l'œsophage et permet la ventilation de la trachée par des orifices latéraux. De fréquentes complications en limitent l'utilisation. Il n'est pas utilisé au Québec.