English (Pharmacodynamics; Nervous System)
muscarinic effect [correct]
CONT: Muscarine, a natural product from the mushroom "Amanita muscaria, "stimulates Ach [acetylcholine](cholinergic) receptors at the parasympathetic terminal sites : exocrine glands(lacrimal, salivary, and bronchial mucous glands), cardiac muscle, and smooth muscle(gastrointestinal tract). Ach receptors at these sites and the effects of parasympathetic stimulation at these sites are termed "muscarinic. "A muscarinic effect well known to respiratory care clinicians is the increase in airway secretions after administration of Ach-like drugs, such as neostigmine. There is also a decrease in blood pressure caused by slowing of the heart and vasodilation.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Système nerveux)
effet muscarinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À faible dose l'effet muscarinique se reconnaît au ralentissement cardiaque, à la diminution de la force des contractions du cœur, à la vasodilatation périphérique et à l'hypotension.
Spanish (Farmacodinámica; Sistema nervioso)
efecto muscarínico [masculine noun]