English (Biochemistry)
muscarinic receptor [correct]; muscarinic acetylcholine receptor [correct]
CONT: Muscarinic acetylcholine receptors are members of rhodopsin-like G-protein coupled receptor family. They play several important roles; they mediate many of the effects of acetylcholine in the central and peripheral nervous system and modulate a variety of physiological functions, such as airway, eye and intestinal smooth muscle contraction, heart rate and glandular secretions. The receptors have a widespread tissue distribution and are a major drug target in human disease. They may be effective therapeutic targets in Alzheimer's disease, schizophrenia, Parkinson's disease and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
French (Biochimie)
récepteur muscarinique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a deux grands types de récepteurs (cholinergiques) de l'acétylcholine, les récepteurs muscariniques et nicotiniques qui ont été identifiés à partir des réponses à différents agents chimiques. Les récepteurs nicotiniques sont activés par la nicotine du tabac et les récepteurs muscariniques le sont par le poison d'un champignon, la muscarine [...] Les récepteurs muscariniques sont situés dans la membrane des cellules effectrices (muscle cardiaque, muscles lisses, glandes) et sont stimulés par la liaison de l'acétylcholine libérée par les fibres postganglionnaires du système parasympathique.