English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry))
deep well plate [correct]; deep-well plate [correct]
CONT: Our selection of deep well plates will meet the needs of any busy lab. The new 1 and 2 ml half-height plates offer the same center spacing with wider wells. All plates are SBS compliant for easy use with automation and archiving systems.
CONT: The BD BioCoat [trademark] Deep-Well Plate is a novel plate designed for use with 6-well size BD BioCoat or BD Falcon [trademark] Cell Culture Inserts. This plate accommodates the large media volumes needed when culturing cells on microporous membranes. The basolateral compartment of one well of the BD BioCoat Deep-Well Plate can hold up to seven times as much medium as the basolateral compartment of a regular 6-well plate(17 ml versus 2. 5 ml). This significantly larger media volume reduces the frequency of cell feeding during extended cell culture periods or when culturing cells at the air-liquid interface. Recommended applications include the culture of Caco-2 cells, airway epithelial cells, or keratinocytes on BD BioCoat and BD Falcon [trademark] Cell Culture Inserts.
CONT: 96-well deep-well plate.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie))
plaque à cupules profondes [proposal, feminine noun]; plaque à puits profonds [feminine noun]
OBS: plaque à cupules profondes : terme proposé à partir de «plaque à 96 cupules» et de «plaques de microtitrage à 96 cupules à fond rond», relevés dans un catalogue de matériel de laboratoire et dans l'Internet.