English (Surgical Instruments)
nasotracheal tube [correct]; nasotracheal airway [correct]
DEF: A plastic or rubber airway inserted through the nose into the trachea.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde nasotrachéale [correct, feminine noun]; sonde naso-trachéale [correct, feminine noun]; tube nasotrachéal [masculine noun]; tube NT [correct, masculine noun]; tube NT; tube naso-trachéal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le placement accidentel de la sonde nasotrachéale en intracrânial chez des patients ayant une fracture de l'étage antérieur de la base du crâne a été rapporté dans de très rares cas cliniques.