English (Surgical Instruments)
tracheal dilator [correct]; trachea dilator [correct]
OBS: An instrument for dilating the track through the soft tissues of the neck, in cases of tracheostomy, prior to introducing the tracheostomy tube or, in emergency, if the tube is obstructed, to maintain the airway until another is introduced.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur trachéal [correct, masculine noun]; dilateur à trachéotomie [masculine noun]; dilatateur pour la trachéotomie [masculine noun]