English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Roofs (Building Elements))
airway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A passage for ventilation between thermal insulation and roof boards.
OBS: airway : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
voie d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; passage d'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace laissé entre l'isolant thermique du toit et le tablier lui-même du toit permettant le déplacement libre de l'air.
OBS: voie d'air: terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
pasaje de aire [correct, masculine noun]