English (Surgical Instruments)
orotracheal tube [correct]; orotracheal airway [correct]
DEF: A plastic or rubber airway inserted through the mouth into the trachea.
OBS: An endotracheal tube inserted through the mouth.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde orotrachéale [correct, feminine noun]; sonde oro-trachéale [correct, feminine noun]; tube orotrachéal [correct, masculine noun]; tube oro-trachéal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’intubation trachéale peut s’imposer dès la prise en charge. La trachéotomie sera rapidement réalisée pour éviter la stimulation spasmogène de la sonde orotrachéale.