English (Anesthesia and Recovery; Respiratory System)
capnography [correct]
DEF: ... the continuous analysis and recording of CO2 concentrations in respiratory gases.
CONT: Capnography provides health professionals with breath-to-breath patient information, thereby enabling the early recognition of hypoventilation, apnea, or airway obstruction and thus preventing hypoxic episodes.
French (Anesthésie et réanimation; Appareil respiratoire)
capnographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure et enregistrement de la concentration du dioxyde de carbone dans l'air inspiré et expiré par un patient.