English (Symptoms (Medicine))
collapse [correct]
DEF: An abnormal sagging of an organ.
CONT: In emphysema extensive destruction of alveolar and/or airway walls occurs, leading to loss of elasticity and collapse of airway walls during exhalation, thus trapping gas in the distal lung.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
collapsus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaissement anormal d'un organe creux ou d'un conduit.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
colapso [masculine noun]