English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
experimental flight permit [correct]; EFP [correct]
OBS: An EFP is to be used for any aircraft engaged in aeronautical research and development, for showing compliance with airworthiness and environmental standards, or for any other test purpose including, but not limited to, development testing and evaluation.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
permis de vol expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; PVE [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un PVE doit être utilisé pour tout aéronef utilisé pour la recherche et le développement aéronautique, pour démontrer le respect avec les normes environnementales et de navigabilité ou pour tout autre objectif d’essai, y compris mais sans s’y limiter, aux essais opérationnels et d'évaluation.