English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
general overhaul [correct]; overhaul [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: [A] process that ensures the aeronautical article is in complete conformity with the applicable service tolerances specified in the type certificate holder's, or equipment manufacturer's instructions for continued airworthiness, or in the data [that] is approved or accepted by the [regulatory authority].
CONT: Put more generically, "overhaul" means returning an aviation back to [a] like-new condition by disassembling it, repairing or replacing out-of-specification parts with in-spec parts, reassembling the article, testing it and returning it to service.
OBS: overhaul: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: overhaul: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: helicopter overhaul
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
révision générale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; révision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: révision : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: révision générale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: révision d'hélicoptère
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
revisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: revisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).