English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Military Materiel Management; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
follow-on operational test and evaluation [correct, officially approved]; FOT&E [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Operational test and evaluation conducted on a weapon system after an operational airworthiness clearance has been issued.
OBS: FOT&E may support the issuance of an operational airworthiness clearance for the components of a weapon system.
OBS: follow-on operational test and evaluation; FOT&E: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Gestion du matériel militaire; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
essai et évaluation opérationnels de suivi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EEOS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Essai et évaluation opérationnels effectués sur un système d'armes après l'obtention d'une autorisation de navigabilité opérationnelle.
OBS: Les EEOS pourraient servir à obtenir une autorisation de navigabilité opérationnelle pour les composants d'un système d'armes.
OBS: essai et évaluation opérationnels de suivi; EEOS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).