English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational airworthiness approval [correct, officially approved]; OA Appr [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A declaration by the Operational Airworthiness Authority that the operational requirements of the DND/CAF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Armed Forces] Airworthiness Programme have been met and that, from an operational airworthiness perspective, the support or mission equipment, synthetic training device, operating instruction or standard is ready to enter or be employed in operational service.
OBS: operational airworthiness approval; OA Appr : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
approbation de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; Appr NO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déclaration par l'Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle indiquant que les exigences opérationnelles du Programme de navigabilité du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FAC [Forces armées canadiennes] ont été satisfaites et que, du point de vue de la navigabilité opérationnelle, l'équipement de soutien ou de mission, les dispositifs d'entraînement en environnement synthétique, les instructions ou les normes d'exploitation sont prêts à être mis ou utilisés en service opérationnel.
OBS: approbation de navigabilité opérationnelle; Appr NO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.