English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational airworthiness directive [correct, officially approved]; OAD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of mandatory instructions issued by the Operational Airworthiness Authority to immediately rectify a potential degradation in the level of safety for in-service aeronautical products, support or mission equipment, operating instructions, and standards.
OBS: operational airworthiness directive; OAD : designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
directive de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DNO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Série d'instructions obligatoires émises par l'autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle afin de remédier à une baisse potentielle du niveau de sécurité des produits aéronautiques en service, de l'équipement de mission ou de soutien, des instructions d'opérations et des normes.
OBS: directive de navigabilité opérationnelle; DNO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.