English (Military Organization; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Air Safety; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
investigator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In airworthiness, an individual who investigates airworthiness-related aviation safety occurrences and aviation safety issues.
OBS: The investigator must remain independent from the regulator and the implementer, and is also empowered to investigate the role that the regulator and implementer may have had in any aviation occurrence. The Airworthiness Investigative Authority is the investigator within the DND/CF [Department of National Defence/Canadian Forces] Airworthiness Program.
OBS: investigator: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Organisation militaire; Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
enquêteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En navigabilité, personne qui enquête sur les incidents de sécurité aérienne liés à la navigabilité et sur les questions de sécurité aérienne.
OBS: L’enquêteur doit demeurer impartial à l’égard du régulateur et de l’exécutant. Il détient aussi le pouvoir d’enquêter sur le rôle du régulateur et de l’exécutant dans le cadre d’un incident aéronautique. L’Autorité des enquêtes sur la navigabilité est l’enquêteur dans le cadre du Programme de navigabilité du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FC [Forces canadiennes].
OBS: enquêteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
Spanish (Organización militar; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
investigador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona responsable que organiza, realiza y controla una investigación [...]
OBS: [...] nombrado por la Autoridad Aeronáutica Competente.