English (Official Documents; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
specific-purpose flight permit [correct]; special purpose flight permit [correct]; SPFP [correct]; SPFP; specific purpose flight permit [correct]; flight permit - specific purpose [correct]
OBS: A [specific-purpose] flight permit is issued for an aircraft which does not conform to the applicable airworthiness standards, but is capable of safe flight. It provides a flight authority in circumstances when a certificate of airworthiness is invalidated, or there is no other certificate or permit in force.
French (Documents officiels; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
permis de vol à des fins spécifiques [correct, masculine noun]; permis de vol pour fin spécifique [correct, masculine noun]; PVFS [correct, masculine noun]; PVFS; permis de vol ‑ fins spécifiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un permis de vol à des fins spécifiques est délivré pour un aéronef qui ne respecte pas les normes de navigabilité [applicables,] mais qui peut effectuer des vols qui se conforment à la sécurité aérienne.