English (Aeroindustry)
manufacture [correct]
DEF: [The] making, assembly and fabrication, other than the fabrication of parts as part of a repair, of aeronautical products [including], in the case of newly manufactured aircraft, any work performed on an aircraft prior to the issuance of the first certificate of airworthiness or export certificate of airworthiness by the manufacturer.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
construction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Construction ou fabrication et assemblage, à l'exception de la fabrication de pièces dans le cadre d'une réparation, de produits aéronautiques. Sont comprises, dans le cas d'un aéronef nouvellement construit, toutes les tâches effectuées par le constructeur sur un aéronef avant la délivrance du premier certificat de navigabilité ou du certificat de navigabilité pour exportation.