English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
flight authority [correct]
OBS: ... a certificate of airworthiness, special certificate of airworthiness, flight permit or validation of a foreign document attesting to an aircraft's fitness for flight... or a foreign certificate of airworthiness...
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
autorité de vol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Certificat de navigabilité, certificat spécial de navigabilité, permis de vol ou validation d'un document étranger qui atteste qu'un aéronef est en bon état de vol [...] ou certificat de navigabilité étranger [...]