English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
type design [correct]
DEF: The description of all characteristics of a product including its design, manufacture, limitations and continued airworthiness instructions which determine its airworthiness.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
définition de type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description de toutes les caractéristiques d'un produit y compris sa conception, sa fabrication, ses limitations et les instructions de maintien de la navigabilité qui déterminent sa navigabilité.