English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Operations (Air Forces))
technical airworthiness function [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mandatory airworthiness certification provided by the Technical Airworthiness Authority, or on behalf of the Technical Airworthiness Authority by an authorized individual, as required by the applicable airworthiness rules and standards, in the conduct of airworthiness-related activities.
OBS: [The technical airworthiness function] includes airworthiness approval, finding of compliance, technical airworthiness clearance, maintenance release, aircraft release, manufacturing product conformance, material product conformance, and granting of flight authority.
OBS: technical airworthiness function : term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton).
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
fonction de navigabilité technique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attestation de navigabilité obligatoire accordée par l’Autorité de navigabilité technique, ou au nom de cette dernière, par une personne autorisée, conformément aux règlements et aux normes de navigabilité applicables, dans le cadre d’activités liées à la navigabilité.
OBS: Il s’agit notamment de l’approbation de navigabilité, du constat de conformité, de l’autorisation de navigabilité technique, de la certification après maintenance, de la fiche de maintenance, de la conformité du produit manufacturier, de la conformité du produit matériel et de la délivrance de l’autorisation de vol.
OBS: fonction de navigabilité technique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).