English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
weapon system release [correct, officially approved]; WSR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: [A] weapon system release is an airworthiness certification that is conducted after the completion of any maintenance activity. It is a declaration by signature that certifies the weapon system is airworthy and may be released for operations.
OBS: weapon system release; WSR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
remise en service du système d’arme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RSSA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La remise en service du système d'arme est une certification de navigabilité effectuée à la suite de toute activité de maintenance. C'est alors la signature de la certification après maintenance qui atteste que le système d'arme est en état de navigabilité et prêt pour les opérations.
OBS: remise en service du système d'arme; RSSA : désignations uniformisées au ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.