English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
maximum certificated take-off mass [correct, officially approved]; maximum certificated take-off weight [correct]; MCTOW [correct]; MCTOW; maximum certified take-off weight [less frequent]; MCTOW [less frequent]; MCTOW
DEF: The maximum permissible take-off mass of the aircraft according to the certificate of airworthiness, the flight manual or other official document. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: maximum certificated take-off mass: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
masse maximale au décollage certifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse maximale homologuée au décollage [correct, feminine noun]; MMHD [correct, feminine noun]; MMHD; masse maximale certifiée au décollage [feminine noun, less frequent]; MCTOW [feminine noun, less frequent]; MCTOW
DEF: Masse maximale autorisée au décollage qui est portée sur le certificat de navigabilité, le manuel de vol ou un autre document officiel. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: masse maximale au décollage certifiée : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
masa máxima certificada de despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masa máxima admisible de despegue de la aeronave, de conformidad con el certificado de aeronavegabilidad, el manual de vuelo u otro documento oficial. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: masa máxima certificada de despegue: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).