English (Military Organization; Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acceptable maintenance organization [correct, officially approved]; AMO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organization deemed acceptable by the Technical Airworthiness Authority to perform airworthiness management roles and technical airworthiness functions in the conduct of maintenance and repair and overhaul of aeronautical products.
OBS: acceptable maintenance organization; AMO: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
organisme de maintenance acceptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OMaintA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme jugé acceptable par l'autorité de navigabilité technique pour jouer un rôle en gestion de la navigabilité et exercer des fonctions liées à la navigabilité technique dans le cadre de la maintenance et de la réparation et révision de produits aéronautiques.
OBS: organisme de maintenance acceptable; OMaintA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.