English (Business and Administrative Documents; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
type record [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A set of documents that describes the state of technical airworthiness of an approved type design throughout the life cycle of the aeronautical product.
OBS: type record: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
dossier de type [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de documents qui décrit l'état de la navigabilité technique d'une définition de type approuvée tout le long du cycle de vie du produit aéronautique.
OBS: dossier de type : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.