English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aerospace Equipment (Military); Weapon Systems)
airworthiness [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an aircraft or other airborne equipment or system to operate in flight or on the ground without significant hazard to aircrew, ground crew, passengers or other third parties.
OBS: airworthiness : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d'un aéronef ou d'un autre équipement ou système aéroporté à être exploité en vol ou au sol, sans danger notable pour les équipages, les équipes au sol, les passagers ou les tierces parties.
OBS: navigabilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.