English (Air Materiel Maintenance)
airworthiness review [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An optional examination to ensure all technical-airworthiness aspects have been adequately addressed prior to a decision concerning technical airworthiness.
OBS: airworthiness review : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
examen de navigabilité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Examen optionnel permettant de vérifier tous les aspects de la navigabilité technique ont été traités correctement avant de prendre une décision sur la navigabilité technique.
OBS: examen de navigabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.