English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Safety; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Materiel Maintenance)
controlled environment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For the purposes of NATO airworthiness, the environment where continued and continuing airworthiness requirements are satisfied by authorized individuals and accredited or approved organizations using the approved procedures.
OBS: controlled environment: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance; Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
environnement contrôlé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cadre de la navigabilité OTAN, environnement dans lequel les besoins permanents et durables relatifs à la navigabilité sont satisfaits par des personnes autorisées et des organisations accréditées ou agréées qui utilisent les procédures approuvées.
OBS: environnement contrôlé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.