English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
airworthiness approval [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A certification confirming that a type design, or design change to an approved type design, is in compliance with the basis of certification.
OBS: Airworthiness approval is a technical airworthiness function.
OBS: airworthiness approval : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
approbation de navigabilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Certification qui confirme qu'une définition de type, ou que la modification de conception d'une définition de type approuvée, respecte les critères de certification.
OBS: L'approbation de navigabilité est une fonction de la navigabilité technique.
OBS: approbation de navigabilité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.