English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeroindustry; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acceptable manufacturing organization [correct, officially approved]; AMfgO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organization deemed acceptable by the Technical Airworthiness Authority to perform airworthiness management roles and technical airworthiness functions in the manufacturing of aeronautical products.
OBS: acceptable manufacturing organization; AMfgO: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Constructions aéronautiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
organisme de construction acceptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OConstA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme jugé acceptable par l'autorité de navigabilité technique pour jouer un rôle en gestion de la navigabilité et exercer des fonctions liées à la navigabilité technique dans le cadre de la construction de produits aéronautiques.
OBS: organisme de construction acceptable; OConstA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.