English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
repair [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The restoration of an aeronautical product to an airworthy condition to ensure that the aircraft continues to comply with the design aspects of the appropriate airworthiness requirements used for the issuance of the Type Certificate for the respective aircraft type, after it has been damaged or subjected to wear. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: repair: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
réparation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remise d'un produit aéronautique dans l'état de navigabilité qu'il a perdu par suite d'endommagement ou d'usure, pour faire en sorte que l'aéronef demeure conforme aux spécifications de conception du règlement applicable de navigabilité qui a servi pour la délivrance du certificat de type. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: réparation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
reparación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Restauración de un producto aeronáutico a su condición de aeronavegabilidad para asegurar que la aeronave sigue satisfaciendo los aspectos de diseño que corresponden a los requisitos de aeronavegabilidad aplicados para expedir el certificado de tipo para el tipo de aeronave correspondiente, cuando ésta haya sufrido daños o desgaste por el uso. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: reparación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).