English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Aeroindustry)
certify as airworthy [correct, officially approved]
DEF: To certify that an aircraft or parts thereof comply with current airworthiness requirements after maintenance has been performed on the aircraft or parts thereof.
OBS: certify as airworthy: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Constructions aéronautiques)
certifier en état de navigabilité [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Certifier qu'un aéronef ou ses éléments satisfont aux spécifications de navigabilité en vigueur après que la maintenance a été effectuée sur l'aéronef ou sur ses éléments.
OBS: certifier en état de navigabilité : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Industria aeronáutica)
certificar la aeronavegabilidad [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Certificar que una aeronave o partes de la misma se ajustan a los requisitos de aeronavegabilidad vigentes, después de haber efectuado el mantenimiento de la aeronave o de partes de la misma.
OBS: certificar la aeronavegabilidad: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).