English (Air Materiel Maintenance; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
acceptable design organization [correct, officially approved]; ADO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An organization deemed acceptable by the Technical Airworthiness Authority to perform airworthiness management roles and technical airworthiness functions in the development of the design of aeronautical products, the subsequent design changes to an approved type design or the provision of engineering support to aeronautical products.
OBS: acceptable design organization; ADO: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel de l'air; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
organisme de conception acceptable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OConcA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme jugé acceptable par l'Autorité de navigabilité technique pour jouer un rôle en gestion de la navigabilité et exercer des fonctions liées à la navigabilité technique dans le cadre du développement du dessin des produits aéronautiques, de l'apport de changements ultérieurs à la définition de type approuvée ou de la prestation de services de soutien technique pour les produits aéronautiques.
OBS: organisme de conception acceptable; OConcA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.