English (Materials Storage; Inventory and Material Management)
main aisle [correct, standardized]; header aisle; intersecting aisle; transverse aisle
DEF: A passageway wide enough to permit the easy flow of equipment, supplies, and personnel [that] generally runs the length of the building.
OBS: main aisle : term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Stockage; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
allée de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; passage principal [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Allée suffisamment large utilisée pour la circulation sécuritaire du personnel et des appareils de manutention, qui couvre généralement la longueur des installations et qui donne accès aux allées de service et aux allées piétonnes.
OBS: passage principal : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).