English (Materials Storage)
live storage [correct]; dynamic storage
CONT: "Live" Storage. Once in the rack, no mechanical equipment or manpower is needed to move loaded pallets to the exit end-gravity, speed retarders and quiet wheels do the work. This eliminates all aisles with the exception of the entrance aisle and the exit aisle. Since aisles are the major loss of usable storage space in any system, lack of them in FORMRACK live storage rack produces an almost solid volume of usable storage space.
French (Stockage)
stockage dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] stockage statique : Dans ce stockage les marchandises stockées restent immobiles dans un dispositif de stockage lui-même fixe; stockage mobile : Les marchandises sont immobiles dans un dispositif pouvant bouger; stockage dynamique : Les marchandises peuvent circuler à l'intérieur du dispositif de stockage fixe.