English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Ground Equipment (Airports))
four-wheel tractor [correct]
CONT: Four-wheel tractors, because of their larger and heavier construction, are generally used in plant yards, in outdoor storage, for hauling trailers, moving freight cars, towing airplanes from hangars to field;.... They can also be used for internal transportation in industrial plants, warehouses, freight sheds, piers, or other places, if sufficient aisle space for turning is available.
French (Chariots de manutention; Matériel de piste (Aéroports))
tracteur de manutention à 4 roues [masculine noun]; tracteur à 4 roues [masculine noun]
OBS: Tracteurs et remorques. [...] Tracteur à conducteur posté. C'est le plus familier au grand public parce qu'on le rencontre sur les quais des gares de chemin de fer pour la manutention des bagages. Il est à 3 roues ou à 4 roues.
OBS: Commande automatique et télécommande des tracteurs de manutention.