English (Architectural Styles)
triforium [correct]; blind storey [correct, less frequent]; blind-story
DEF: a gallery or open space forming an upper story to the aisle of a church and typically constituting an arcaded story between the nave arches and clerestory.
OBS: Plural: triforia.
OBS: The term is often wrongly applied to a TRIBUNE or GALLERY.
French (Styles en architecture)
triforium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Galerie pourtournant le vaisseau des églises médiévales, au-dessus des grandes baies vitrées.