English (Architectural Design)
side aisle [correct]; lateral aisle [proposal]
CONT: Nave : The middle aisle of a church. By extension, both middle and side aisles of a church from the entrance to the crossing or chancel.
French (Conception architecturale)
contre-allée [correct, feminine noun]; nef latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nef latérale (d'une église).
OBS: Des contre-allées.