English (Orbital Stations)
stowage tray [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Stowage hardware consists of stowage racks, stowage lockers, stowage trays, Aisle Stowage Containers(ASCs), Resupply Stowage Platforms(RSPs), and soft stowage bags. Stowage racks consist of a rack structure, a stowage locker structure and stowage trays. The stowage tray is the main "module" for stowing items. The trays vary in length and height(all are roughly 17. 5 inches wide). A single high tray is 5. 25 inches tall, a double is 10. 5 inches, and a triple tray is 15. 75 inches. The different lengths are 10 inches, 17 inches, 30 inches, and 34 inches. Through different combinations of height and length, a variety of sizes of trays are provided to accommodate many different stowage configurations.
OBS: stowage tray: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
plateau de rangement [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plateau de rangement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).