English (Materials Storage; Inventory and Material Management)
aisle [correct, standardized]
DEF: A passageway between or within a functional area to provide operating space for the movement of material, equipment and personnel. (Definition standardized by CGSB.)
OBS: aisle : term standardized by ISO and by the Canadian General Standards Board(CGSB).
French (Stockage; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
allée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; passage [see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Passage utilisé pour la circulation du personnel et des appareils de manutention.
OBS: Il existe divers types d'allées : l'allée de circulation, l'allée de service, l'allée piétonne, etc.
OBS: Certains auteurs, dont l'Encyclopédie de la manutention, 1980, volume 5, page 139, distingue «allée» et «passage». L'«allée» correspond à l'«allée de service» et le «passage» correspond à l'«allée» définie sur cette fiche.
OBS: allée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: passage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).