English (Chemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
polyene [correct]; multiene
DEF: Any unsaturated aliphatic or alicyclic compound containing more than four carbon atoms in the chain and having at least two double bonds.
French (Chimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
polyène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des hydrocarbures renfermant plusieurs doubles liaisons carbone-carbone.