English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
"Bank last" principle
DEF: Principle whereby the funds of the [World] Bank are used last. Used, for example, in reference to allocation of IBRD [International Bank for Reconstruction and Development] funds to IDA [International Development Association] where these funds are drawn down only after all other sources of funds have been used.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
principe du dernier recours [masculine noun]; principe selon lequel les ressources de la banque sont utilisées en dernier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
principio de utilización de los fondos del Banco en última instancia [masculine noun]