English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
"Bank first" principle
DEF: Principle according to which the resources of the [World] Bank are drawn down first. Used, for example, in reference to allocation of IBRD [International Bank for Reconstruction and Development] funds to IDA [International Development Association] where the funds made available by the Bank are used before other funds.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
principe selon lequel les ressources de la Banque sont utilisées en premier [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
principio de utilización de los fondos del Banco en primera instancia [masculine noun]