English (Merchandising Techniques; Commercial Establishments)
facing [correct]
DEF: A shelf stock one unit wide extending to the top and back of a shelf in a display. Used to determine space allocation for packaged items in a retail store. Example : a facing for canned asparagus might be two cans high and five cans deep for a total of ten cans.
French (Techniques marchandes; Établissements commerciaux)
frontal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; frontale [correct, feminine noun]; surface de présentation [feminine noun]; unité de présentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface visible, face au client, utilisée sur un rayonnage pour la présentation d'un produit.
OBS: L'usage de frontal (ou frontale) pour remplacer l'anglicisme "facing" a été rendu obligatoire par l'arrêté ministériel du 30 sept. 1991 relatif à la terminologie économique et financière (France).