English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
map reserve [correct]
CONT: Forms of land allocation under the Land Act include order in council reserves..., map reserves and Land Act designations.... A map reserve reserve refers to Crown land that is temporarily withdrawn or withheld for a specific purpose, and is generally designated for a period of 30 years or less.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
carte-réserve [feminine noun]
CONT: La Colombie-Britannique établira une réserve sur les cartes-réserves désignées à la partie 2 de l'appendice H pour une période de 25 ans au cours de laquelle la Nation des Tla'amins pourra solliciter des tenures conchylicoles et pendant laquelle les dispositions relatives à l'utilisation diligente ne s'appliqueront pas.