English (Corporate Structure; Production Management)
total decentralization of production [correct]
CONT: Location effects involve the geographical allocation of existing resources. By and large, the recent literature on these effects focuses on the distribution of economic activity. One robust conclusion is that the relationship between concentration and liberalization is complex. At one extreme, prohibitive barriers lead to the total decentralization of production. At this extreme, liberalization is clearly accompanied by increased concentration of production in large markets. At the other extreme, location of production is evenly spread when there are no costs to trading, so liberalization near this extreme is accompanied by a decrease in concentration. Beyond this rather vacuous result, it is difficult to say much about the location effects of an EU enlargement.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Gestion de la production)
décentralisation totale de la production [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décentralisation totale de la production : l'entreprise transfère l'ensemble de son activité de production mais conserve dans l'implantation initiale le siège social et [...] tout ou partie des services généraux.