English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
plutonic stock [correct]
CONT: Advanced argillic alteration.... This is one of the more intense forms of alteration, often present as an inner zone adjoining many base metal vein or pipe deposits associated with acid plutonic stocks as at Butte, Montana, and Cerro de Pasco in Peru.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
stock plutonique [correct, masculine noun]