English (Dental Surgery)
alveoloplasty [correct]; alveoplasty [correct]
DEF: the surgical alteration of the shape and condition of the alveolar process, in preparation for immediate or future denture construction.
French (Chirurgie dentaire)
alvéoloplastie [correct]; alvéoplastie [correct]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale parodontale ayant pour but de façonner l'os alvéolaire afin de favoriser une adaptation optimale de la gencive.