English (Lasers and Masers; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
laser surface modification [correct]; LSM [correct]
DEF: Any process in which the heat produced by the interaction of the laser beam and the surface of a material is used to bring about a beneficial alteration in material properties.
French (Masers et lasers; Techniques industrielles)
modification de surface au laser [correct, feminine noun]