English (Penal Law; Health Law; Non-Surgical Treatment)
treatment [correct]
DEF: A broad term covering all the steps taken to effect a cure of an injury or disease; including examination and diagnosis as well as application of remedies.
CONT: Treatment for the purpose of the Criminal Code is a process oriented towards the therapeutic alteration of individual health conditions, resulting from disease, illness, disability or disorder.
French (Droit pénal; Droit de la santé; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par traitement, pour les fins du Code criminel, un processus visant la modification thérapeutique d'un état de morbidité d'une personne résultant d'un trouble, d'une maladie, d'une invalidité ou d'un désordre.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Derecho de salud; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
tratamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema para controlar o curar un padecimiento, incluyendo los medicamentos.
CONT: Hasta la fecha no existe un tratamiento que cure el sida; sin embargo, hay fármacos para controlar su avance.