English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
uralitic alteration [correct]; uralitization [correct]; uralitisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The development of amphibole from pyroxene.
OBS: Specifically a late magmatic or metamorphic process of replacement whereby uralitic amphibole results from alteration of primary pyroxene.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ouralitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation d'un cristal de pyroxène en amphibole.
CONT: Dans les roches plutoniques, on assiste souvent à une réaction partielle ou totale des pyroxènes initiaux avec les solutions postmagmatiques, réaction à laquelle on a donné le nom d'ouralitisation.