English (Management Operations (General))
evolutionary operation [correct]
OBS: A procedure by which very small changes in plant settings are made continuously and the results analysed. As soon as one of these changes is seen to have improved the performance of the plant, this alteration to the plant settings is adopted and the process of evolutionary operation repeated to find the next improvement.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
essai d'évolution
OBS: Procédure par laquelle des modifications très partielles sont apportées continuellement à certaines installations pour qu'on puisse en analyser les résultats. Si l'un de ceux-ci est positif et améliore la productivité de l'installation la modification est immédiatement adoptée et le procédé est repris en vue de l'amélioration suivante.