English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
calcitization [correct]
DEF: The act or process of forming calcite, as by alteration of aragonite.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie; Minéralogie)
altération calcitique [correct, feminine noun]; calcitisation [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Comme l'aragonite est métastable, elle se transforme, par vieillissement, en calcite [...]