English (Mineralogy; Food Additives)
anatase [correct]; octahedrite [correct]
DEF: A brown, dark-blue, or black tetragonal mineral which consists of a titanium oxide and is trimorphous with rutile and brookite, occurring as an alteration product of other titanium minerals.
CONT: There are two crystalline modifications of titanium dioxide: rutile and anatase. Only the anatase variety finds use as a color additive. Principal uses of this white pigment are in sub-coating of confectionery panned goods and in icings.
OBS: ... anatase [is] derived from decalcification of perovskite.
OBS: Named after the Greek meaning "erection" which alludes to the fact that the octahedron is longer than other tetragonal species.
OBS: Chemical formula: TiO2
French (Minéralogie; Additifs alimentaires)
anatase [correct, feminine noun]; oisanite [correct, feminine noun]; octaédrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral brun, bleu foncé ou noir, du système quadratique, constitué d'un oxyde naturel de titane, dont la composition est la même que pour le rutile et la brookite, mais avec une disposition différente des atomes de titane et d'oxygène.
CONT: Minéral typique des crevasses et veines minéralisées de type «alpin» dans des gneiss et des schistes, l'anatase est associée au quartz, à l'adulaire, à l'hématite et à d'autres oxydes de titane.
CONT: Les oxydes de titane. [...] Le rutile, quadratique, en est la forme stable à haute température et à haute pression alors que l'anatase, quadratique, et la brookite, orthorhombique ne sont stables qu'à basse température.
OBS: L'anatase [provient] de la décalcification de pérovskite [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : TiO2
Spanish (Mineralogía; Aditivos alimentarios)
anatasa [correct, feminine noun]; olsanita [correct, feminine noun]; octaedrita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de titanio.
OBS: Sus cristales tienen la misma estructura tetragonal que los del rutilo pero los átomos de sus dos elementos constituyentes se hallan dispuestos de otro modo en la red cristalina.
OBS: Fórmula química: TiO2