English (Mineralogy)
erythrite [correct]; erythrine [correct]; cobalt bloom [correct]; red cobalt [correct]; peachblossom ore [correct]; cobalt ocher [correct]; cobalt-ochre; cobalt-ocher
DEF: A pink to crimson monoclinic mineral which consists of a hydrous cobalt arsenate occurring in globular masses or earthy incrustations as an alteration product of cobalt ores.
French (Minéralogie)
érythrite [correct, feminine noun]; érythrine [correct, feminine noun]; cobaltocre [correct, masculine noun]; fleur de cobalt [feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système monoclinique constitué d'arséniate hydraté de cobalt se présentant le plus souvent en enduits pulvérulents ou en masses lamellaires d'une belle couleur rose tirant sur le cyclamen.
OBS: Étymologie : du grec eruthros, «rouge», en raison de la couleur.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
eritrita [correct, feminine noun]; eritrina [correct, feminine noun]; cobaltocre [correct, masculine noun]; flor de cobalto [feminine noun]
DEF: Arseniato natural de cobalto, hidratado, de color carmesí, rojo, rosa o gris perla. Soluble en ácido clorhídrico. Muy tóxico por ingestión e inhalación.
OBS: Cristaliza en el sistema monoclínico; se encuentra en forma de agujas o de cristales fibrosos de color carmín.