English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
leucoxene [correct]
DEF: A mineral composed of rutile with some anatase or sphene ...
OBS: ... occurs in igneous rocks, usually as an alteration product of ilmenite.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
leucoxène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrégat cryptocristallin, blanchâtre, jaune ou brun, résultant de l'altération des minerais titanifères [...]
OBS: C'est un mélange de sphène et de rutile, avec parfois brookite et hématite.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
leucoxeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titanato que forma una fina capa grisácea o amarillenta en la superficie de los granos de ilmenita.