English (Mineralogy)
cardenite [correct]
OBS: A trioctahedral montmorillonoid derived from biotite in soil-clay at Carden Wood, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. A mixed alteration product previously described without name by G. F. Walker.
OBS: MacEwan (1954) has described (...) a clay (cardenite) from Scottish soils. (...) On the basis of this formula both the octahedral and tetrahedral sheets have vacancies. It is unlikely that this structural formula accurately describes a single mineral species.
French (Minéralogie)
cardenite [correct]
OBS: Minéral trioctaédrique de type saponite présentant un déficit de cations en couche octaédrique.