English (Air Transport; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
major modification
OBS: An alteration to the type design of an aeronautical product in respect of which a type certificate has been issued that has other than a negligible effect on the weight and centre of gravity limits, structural strength, performance, power plant operation, flight characteristics or other qualities affecting its airworthiness or environmental characteristics.
French (Transport aérien; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
modification majeure [feminine noun]
OBS: Modification de la définition de type d'un produit aéronautique pour lequel un certificat de type a été délivré, qui a un effet non négligeable sur les limites de masse et de contrage, la résistance structurale, les performances, le fonctionnement du groupe motopropulseur, les caractéristiques de vol ou d'autres qualités influant sur la navigabilité ou sur les caractéristiques environnementales.
OBS: Source : Règlement de l'aviation, Partie 1.