English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
triantimony trioxide hexasulfide [correct, see observation]; kermesite [correct]; kermes mineral [correct]; antimony oxysulphide [correct, obsolete]; antimony oxysulfide [correct, obsolete]; antimony blende [obsolete]; red antimony [obsolete]; purple blende [obsolete]; pyrostibite [obsolete]; pyrostibnite [obsolete]
DEF: A cherry-red mineral which consists of an oxysulfide of antimony occurring as tufts of capillary crystals. It is an alteration product of stibnite.
OBS: triantimony trioxide hexasulfide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: 2SbS3•Sb2O3 or Sb3O3S6
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Minéralogie)
trioxyde hexasulfure de triantimoine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; kermésite [correct, feminine noun]; kermès minéral [correct, masculine noun]; oxysulfure d'antimoine [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; antimoine rouge [masculine noun, obsolete]; pyrostibine [feminine noun, obsolete]; pyrostibite [feminine noun, obsolete]; foie d'antimoine [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Minéral du système triclinique constitué d'oxysulfure naturel d'antimoine et se présentant en petits agrégats de cristaux aciculaires de couleur rouge.
OBS: trioxyde hexasulfure de triantimoine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : 2SbS3•Sb2O3 ou Sb3O3S6
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
oxisulfuro de antimonio [masculine noun]; quermesita [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : 2SbS3•Sb2O3 o Sb3O3S6