English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
electronic deception [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ED [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In electronic countermeasures, the deliberate radiation, re-radiation, alteration, absorption or reflection of electromagnetic energy in a manner intended to confuse, distract or seduce an enemy or his electronic systems. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
DEF: The deliberate radiation, re-radiation, alteration, absorption or reflection of electromagnetic or acoustic energy to confuse, distract or seduce an adversary's electronic systems. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
OBS: Electronic deception is a type of electronic countermeasure.
OBS: electronic deception; ED: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: electronic deception: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
déception électronique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ED [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En contre-mesures électroniques, action délibérée visant à émettre, réémettre, transformer, absorber ou renvoyer l'énergie électromagnétique de façon à tromper, distraire ou séduire l'ennemi ou ses systèmes électroniques. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: Émission, réémission, transformation, absorption ou réflexion intentionnelle d'énergie électromagnétique ou acoustique de façon à tromper, distraire ou séduire les systèmes électroniques de l'ennemi. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
OBS: La déception électronique est un type de contre-mesure électronique.
OBS: déception électronique; ED : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN et uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: déception électronique : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
decepción electrónica [correct, feminine noun]; engaño electrónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad deliberada dirigida a confundir al enemigo en la interpretación o empleo de la información recibida por sus sistemas electrónicos.