English (Military Tactics; Electromagnetism; Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic deception [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deliberate radiation, re-radiation, alteration, absorption or reflection of electromagnetic energy in a manner intended to confuse, distract or seduce.
OBS: electromagnetic deception: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Tactique militaire; Électromagnétisme; Guerre électronique)
déception électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rayonnement, rerayonnement, altération, absorption ou réflexion délibérés de l’énergie électromagnétique de manière à confondre, distraire ou tromper.
OBS: déception électromagnétique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.