English (Bones and Joints)
scaphoid fracture
DEF: Usually occurs as a result of compression of the scaphoid, when there is a fall onto the outstretched hand in hyperextension. When there is some ulnar or radial deviation, during the trauma, there is alteration to the nature of the fracture. Commonly, if the fracture involves the proximal third of the scaphoid, there is a high risk of non-union and threat of avascular necrosis, due to the poor blood supply.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture du scaphoïde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les fractures des os du carpe, la fracture du scaphoïde est de loin la plus fréquente [...]