English (Construction Methods; Real Estate)
major renovation [correct]
DEF: ... extensive alteration work in addition to work on the exterior shell of the building and/or primary structural components and/or the core and peripheral MEP [mechanical, electrical and plumbing] and service systems and/or site work.
OBS: Typically, the extent and nature of the work is such that the primary function space cannot be used for its intended purpose while the work is in progress and where a new certificate of occupancy is required before the work area can be reoccupied.
OBS: major renovation: term and definition used in the context of the Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) program.
French (Procédés de construction; Immobilier)
rénovation importante [correct, feminine noun]; rénovation majeure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travaux de modification étendus en plus de ceux effectués sur l’enveloppe du bâtiment, ou sur les composants structuraux principaux, ou sur le noyau et les éléments M-E [mécaniques et électriques] périphériques ainsi que les systèmes des services, ou des travaux sur le site, ou une combinaison de tout ce qui précède.
OBS: Généralement, la portée et la nature des travaux sont telles qu’il est impossible d’utiliser le bâtiment pour son usage principal pendant les travaux et qu’il faut obtenir un nouveau certificat d’occupation avant de pouvoir occuper à nouveau les lieux.
OBS: rénovation majeure : terme et définition utilisés dans le contexte du programme LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design).