English (Elevators; Construction Site Equipment)
personnel hoist [correct]; workmen's hoist
DEF: ... a mechanism for use in connection with the construction, alteration, maintenance, or demolition of a building, structure or other work :(a) For hoisting and lowering persons or materials or both; and(b) Equipped with a car that moves in guides during its vertical movement; and includes its hoistway and hoistway enclosure.
OBS: Personnel hoist: term and definition found in standard No. CSA-Z185E of the Canadian Standards Association, 1973, page 13.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge; Matériel de chantier)
monte-personnel [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme français tiré de "Génie-Construction", no 4, 1974, p. 68. Renseignement obtenu de Nova, Inc., Hull, en 1975.